1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Boot Cycle on New CPU and new Motherboard

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by brianeaton2003, Nov 13, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. brianeaton2003

    brianeaton2003 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    I recently bought a new motherboard and CPU. After assembly, my PC would turn on fans spinning but gave no display signal to my monitor. After about 30 seconds the computer would turn off, then turn back on for another 30 seconds and get stuck in this loop. I'm running a GTX 1060 6gb and both fans spin when the pc turned on. No display
    -Ryzen 7 2700x
    -ASRock B450 Pro4

    My RAM is GeIL EVO POTENZA 2x8gb DDr4 2400MHz.

    Before the upgrade I had
    -intel core i5 7600
    -ASRock B250m-HDV

    I took all the parts out of the case and plugged everything in outside the case and started it using the screwdriver method. The loop stopped but I'm still getting no display from my GTX 1060 6gb

    Is this a problem with my CPU, Motherboard, or something else?
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,801
    I do not of course know your experience
    So do not be offended if the questions are too basic

    1. I presume the graphics are connected to the card and NOT to the I/O port
    2. The loop when the board is in the case suggests there may be a short of some manner
    Are you sure motherboard stand offs are in correct places

    ALSO are you sure system panel header connections are correct
    MAY suggest that power and reset are wrong


    Previous board is micro
    Micro ATX Form Factor: 8.9-in x 7.2-in, 22.6 cm x 18.3 cm

    New board is full ATX
    ATX Form Factor: 12.0-in x 8.8-in, 30.5 cm x 22.4 cm

    3. Is 8 pin 12 volt power connected on board


    4. Re no display is 6pin connected to card

    5. CPU is Pinnacle Ridge
    IS ram in A2 B2 slots
    common mistake to put ram in A1 B1
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2019
  3. brianeaton2003

    brianeaton2003 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Im unsure of a type but assume you meant the graphics cable. The hdmi is plugged into my graphics card not the onboard slot.
    Ive made sure of the headers being connected in the right place but will double check.
    The 8 pin 12 volt is connected.
    Ive tried different ram slots and even only using 1 stick. A2B2 didnt work and neither did A1B1.
    How would i tell if my motherboard stand off are correct, and I am not getting a onboard speaker beep when i take the ram out completely.
     
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662
    Please list all you system hardware....to include make/model numbers.

    Question: Is the same HDD or SSD being used from previous system? Did you perform a clean install after upgrading cpu/mobo? Did you install all necessary drivers for your mobo to include in BIOS updates?
     
  5. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,801
    There will be in the case stand off positions for the old micro board
    These depending on the case will likely be similar to these
    https://www.amazon.com/HanTof-Motherboard-Standoffs-Standoff-Computer/dp/B07MJFL7L7

    The position of the stand offs MUST match the holes in the NEW board
    You can be certain that the new board will mount in different positions to the old one.
    The old one being micro form as I said and the new being full ATX

    You should NOT have to do a BIOS update as that Pinnacle ridge CPU was supported from the first BIOS on that board.
    It is unlikely you will get a straight load of the OS, as of course the drivers on the drive are for the old board and cpu but you should get a boot to post with an image on the screen

    Re my colleagues question did you do a clean install AFTER upgrading CPU and board - I have presumed you did NOT as I read it that you have not yet got a post screen
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2019
  6. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,610
    First Name:
    Allan
    You said you hear no beeps with no ram installed, are you sure there is a speaker/buzzer connected to the motherboard ? (They usually come with a case not with the motherboard).
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1235643

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice