Boot Disk Will Not Work!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Patmos

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2001
Messages
23
I just built a computer. It is an 1.4 AMD Athlon with a 40gb hard drive 256 mb ram. It has Biostar M/B. I got everything together and powered it up with my boot disk in the floppy dirve. It gets past the Biostar splash screen and tries to read the floppy for the boot record and says boot failure insert system disk and press enter to continue. I have tried 2 different floppy drives and still the same thing. I have used 2 different boot disks. I have formatted them and made them over again. Still no boot. I have tried the disks in another pc and it works fine. I have set the boot sequence to A,C. What is the problem!!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Make sure the floppy drive is level inside the case......and not too tightly screwed in.....you might try hooking it up on the outside of the case for 'testing' purposes....if it works there, you're going to have to adjust it to where it's happy once it's inside the case.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
3,992
Also in the bios be sure that the floppy drive is set to 3.5 Inch 1.44MB.
 

Patmos

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2001
Messages
23
No the light does not stay on. I reversed the cables just out of frustration once and it did so I know the cable is right. It reads the floppy,seemingly, and then the light just goes out. It is also set correctly in the BIOS to 1.44 mb.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Did you try another cable? Have you tested it outside of the case?
 

Patmos

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2001
Messages
23
Yes I tested both drives outside the case. No this a brand new cable but that really doesn't mean anything I don't guess. I will try that but if the cable was bad the drive would not function would it? Would it not error during post?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
In the bios setup, is the floppy drive controller ENABLED?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top