1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Boot From Different Partition

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by TSmothers65, Sep 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TSmothers65

    TSmothers65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I recently had a bad experiences with a virus and made a small partition of 15gb and the rest for my C Drive. On the 15gig partition I installed a copy of XP so if anything were to ever happen again I could access my files from there. My question is how do I choose which partition to boot from? The 1st time it asked me which one but now it doesn't. It says nowhere in the boot menu or bios setup anywhere I can find. Any ideas?




    ------------------------------------------------I'M BACK YALL------------------------------------------------
     
  2. speed_hog

    speed_hog

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,092
  3. padutch

    padutch

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
     
  4. speed_hog

    speed_hog

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,092
    Thanks for the help Padutch :)

     
  5. TSmothers65

    TSmothers65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Copy and paste it to where?
     
  6. speed_hog

    speed_hog

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,092
    this my boot.ini file, I opened it and copied it and pasted it here; for Padutch to help us read it...
    There is a # sign in the post window that is for code use that and paste it in between the brackets.
    Code:
    [boot loader]
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows XP Media Center Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    
     
  7. padutch

    padutch

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    paste it in your next post .
     
  8. TSmothers65

    TSmothers65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
     
  9. DotHQ

    DotHQ

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    That should be similar to your c:\boot.ini file. If not post the differences.
     
  10. TSmothers65

    TSmothers65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Huh? Thats the only boot.ini file there is.
     
  11. speed_hog

    speed_hog

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,092
    TSmothers65, There is only one boot.ini file on each PC.
    You did it just right.
    Just wait for Padutch to come and look at it :)
    **you definitely don't have a second OS or Partition showing in the boot.ini file, it is very similar to mine and I only have one OS and one Partition installed...
     
  12. padutch

    padutch

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    This should be what you need . Make a backup of your original boot.ini first .

    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
     
  13. TSmothers65

    TSmothers65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Ok, so i replaced that and saved the boot.ini file. I restarted it but it still gives me no option to beet from a different one. Do I need to press a button to give me the option?
     
  14. padutch

    padutch

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,297
    OK do this . go to Start <> Run <> type msconfig <> click ok <> open boot.ini tab <> click on check all boot paths . Make sure there are 2 paths in there .
     
  15. TSmothers65

    TSmothers65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    No, it's only showing the one. How would it have gotten deleted? The first time I started my computer it gave me the option so I selected the one I am using now. Ever since then I haven't been able to get it to work. I know It's installed on the D: but can I add it to the boot without reinstalling it?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/750230