Boot from sata card

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Audioman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Messages
30
I just got a W.D. Raptor 10.000 rpm sata drive to install my O/S on, and then found out I didn't have a sata plug on my board so i sent for a SATA card and wire, Is there a way to set up my PC to boot from the Raptor Drive? I have Awards bio's The board does support SATA drives.



ABS Awesome 3300
AMD Barton 2600
1280 mgs Ram
XP Home sp-1
- Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
- Albatron GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR DVI/TV-out
- Leadtek "EXPERT" PCI TV/FM Tuner Card with Remote
- Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24-bit Plat.Pro. &
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Surround Speaker Set

Thank You
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
1,307
Audioman1 said:
I just got a W.D. Raptor 10.000 rpm sata drive to install my O/S on, and then found out I didn't have a sata plug on my board so i sent for a SATA card and wire, Is there a way to set up my PC to boot from the Raptor Drive? I have Awards bio's The board does support SATA drives.



ABS Awesome 3300
AMD Barton 2600
1280 mgs Ram
XP Home sp-1
- Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
- Albatron GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR DVI/TV-out
- Leadtek "EXPERT" PCI TV/FM Tuner Card with Remote
- Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24-bit Plat.Pro. &
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Surround Speaker Set

Thank You
Try setting up your bios to boot up the drive first. Although, if your installing your OS for the first time on it, then you may want to set up the bios to start with your cd-rom first. However, there may be some other smarter people who can help you to if that doesn't work.
 

Audioman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Messages
30
These are the boot Options
Floppy
LS120
HDD-0
SCSI
CDROM
HDD-1
HDD-2
HDD-3

Do U think it will add another option when i install it, I will leave XP home on my other drive, in case i can't boot from the Raptor, I have 2 other HD's
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2003
Messages
1,307
Audioman1 said:
These are the boot Options
Floppy
LS120
HDD-0
SCSI
CDROM
HDD-1
HDD-2
HDD-3

Do U think it will add another option when i install it, I will leave XP home on my other drive, in case i can't boot from the Raptor, I have 2 other HD's
If you are trying to load your OS onto your new Raptor HDD, then you need to setup your bios to load the CD-ROM first. It will not add another option, that list is showing you your options.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
It will see it as a SCSI card! Make sure all of your drivers are in order for the card first ;)
 

Audioman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 16, 2003
Messages
30
Wet Chicken said:
It will see it as a SCSI card! Make sure all of your drivers are in order for the card first ;)
So do i set it up to boot from the SCSI or the CDROM?
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
You should set up the boot sequence as SCSI first. Sometimes CD Rom works too. If you have another SCSI card in the computer, most likely you'll need to turn it off.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top