1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Boot order

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Kevlar19, Apr 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kevlar19

    Kevlar19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    I have an old Windows XP computer. I'm trying to boot from a CD. In the advanced BIOS setup I change the boot order to have the CD drive boot first but it still doesn't. I even changed all the boot devices to CD and it still doesn't do it. Any ideas?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,422
    First Name:
    Wayne
    are you sure the CD is a boot CD and can boot up OK ?
     
  3. Kevlar19

    Kevlar19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Yes, I'm positive it is a boot CD
     
  4. How'dIdoThat

    How'dIdoThat

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    First Name:
    RWF
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,422
    First Name:
    Wayne
    whats the make and model of the PC _ it should be just a matter of changing the boot order as you have done...
    some PCs do have a F key which allows you to select the boot device - but maybe theres a fault on the Drive ....
     
  6. Kevlar19

    Kevlar19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    This a very OLD computer. The tower says "reliable computer", thats all. Where would I look in the system to get that info?
     
  7. Kevlar19

    Kevlar19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    I right clicked on computer, went to properties, but it doesn't tell me make and model
     
  8. How'dIdoThat

    How'dIdoThat

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    First Name:
    RWF
  9. helpful

    helpful

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Model:

    * Go to Start > Accessories > Command Prompt
    * Type, wmic computersystem get model
    * Press Enter

    Make:

    * Go to Start > Accessories > Command Prompt
    * Type, wmic computersystem get Manufacturer
    * Press Enter
     
  10. Kevlar19

    Kevlar19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    helpful, the system won't allow me to do those commands because i cannot log on as an administrator. The pc was donated to us and we don't know the admin password. And because I don't have administrator rights, I can't install new programs.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/917483

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice