Boot up woes

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gerkinm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
9
Hello all, I posted a message last night but could not find it today. Information I got last night on the password protected CMOS was right on and I have passed up that problem. Thanks to all who responded. NOW I have the problem with the "formatted hard drive. The Win 98/98se boot discs that I downloaded from the different sites I saw here last night come back with NTLDR missing, press any key to continue.

When I try to boot off of the CD ROM, I get the option to 1) Boot Win 98 Super Disc from CD-ROM (2) Run Partition Majic from a RAM Drive (3) Boot NTFS DOS Pro from CD-ROM *** OR ***
Install Win NT 3.5, NT 4.0, Win 2000 Pro Retail, 2000 Pro w/ SP1, w/ SP2, or w/ SP2 AMM.

I have tried almost all of the options and still can not load the OS.

I should mention that I installed a brand new WD hard drive this morning so it not the hard drive.

Any ideas???
 

gerkinm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
9
Win 98. I did, since the origanl post, get the "right" Win 98 boot disc to start, now I can't seem to type the right command to continue loading the Win 98 OS. Sounds kind of silly, but I have not worked very much with DOS and DOS commands.

Could you talk me through the commands (i.e. A:_______ or C:_____.

One oter thing, it would not recognize the DVD ROM, or give me the option to use CD ROM for set up.....

What to do, what to do.......
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2000
Messages
574
boot with the floppy
choose start with cdrom support
watch the screen for what letter the floppy has assigned the cdrom
"whateverTheLetter":setup
 

gerkinm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
9
Hairy, let me update you a little bit.

When I boot up the system, it goes all the way through to the point that it reads and designates the dvd-rom as R:.

I boot off of a win982nd disk, win98se cd-rom. Going all the way through the alphabet, I have A: B: C: and R: drives.

When I type autoexec.bat at the A: it tells me that the MSCD?? is already running, which tells me that it is reading and recognizing the cd-rom, right???

When I type config.sys at any of the prompts, it says bad command or file name.

I am really running out of ideads, and getting frustrated.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2001
Messages
3,687
Let's start from the beginning......
Load the floppy and choose "start with CD Rom support". Watch to see what letter you CD drive is assigned. Pop your 98 disk into the drive and at the A: prompt, type in the CD Rom letter. Let's say it's F.
Should look like this.
A:> F:
This will change to the rom drive. Now type in setup. Should look like this.....
F:> setup


Debe
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2001
Messages
3,687
Try formatting your hard drive again. Boot with the floppy. Choose to start without CD support. At the A: prompt, type in format c:/s. Should look like this.....
A:> format c:/s
Once it's done transferring the files, reboot and choose to start with CD support. Follow the directions above again and do the setup command.

Debe
 

gerkinm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
9
Debe, went through the entire process and I get the bad command or file name.
 

gerkinm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
9
And oh, by the way, it never gave me the option to use cd-rom support. It did however read and recognize a cd-rom.
 

gerkinm

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
9
To all that have assisted me in this mess, THANK YOU.

I went to www.netpathway.com, under support, Kramers page, reinstall html, and downloaded another boot disc and it all fell into place. As we speak, the computer in question is .......

**** (sorry) Just got "A fatal exception OE has occured at 0028:C003BDIE in VXD VFAT (01) + 00003DF2"

Does this sound bad? Does to me just by the looks of it.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2000
Messages
574
you're making this way too hard on yourself......got a friend with win98?

make a startup floppy from their add/remove program menu and forget about these "specialized" disks.......if that's what they are

this is NOT suppossed to be a week-long project
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2002
Messages
4,962
Isn't this a used computer that was formatted?? Would the system that was on it before happen to be NT or XP?? Or has someone used any NT software? If the awnser is yes then your creating the whole problem by installing 98 without running fdisk. You can't install 98 on a NTFS you have to run fdisk, and if your seeing partition magic it may be difficult if you are not the one who used that program.

Try a normal 98 floppy bootdisk and at the A:\> type in fdisk and hit enter,,enable large disk support if asked and choose the options you need to view the partition..what is the complete information on that page?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top