Bought 512 MBs of RAM. It don't work! Please help.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

emailgarym

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
6
Hi I got 512 mbs of ram. I installed it but my computer doesn't recognize it. It still thinks I only have 128mbs of ram. I tried removing the 128 ram and replacing it with the 512 and the thing wouldn't even start up.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
first thing i would do is find out exactly what motherboard you have ang go to their site or post it here and find out if the motherboard supports your 512mb chip - it might not. Also static electricity can kill a piece of memory as can seating it improperly.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
It would appear that you can only use 2 128 meg chips for a maximum of 256.......
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Emachines T1090 – Description

The emachines T090 PC is without a doubt one of the best computers this money can buy. Powered by the Intel Celeron 900MHz it comes standard with 128 MB main memory, a built-in 48x Max.


http://tomshardware.bizrate.com/mar...d_id--6347120,name--Emachines T1090.html#desc

Pretty sad huh? I used to have respect for Tom's Hardware Guide......

I guess you really DO get what you pay for.......that is why they are so inexpensive ;)
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2003
Messages
138
Originally posted by emailgarym:
Hi I got 512 mbs of ram. I installed it but my computer doesn't recognize it. It still thinks I only have 128mbs of ram. I tried removing the 128 ram and replacing it with the 512 and the thing wouldn't even start up.
Pc 100 SDRAM is what you might need.

Sounds like you have a 133 SDRAM/DDR chip which some older computers can't read along with the Bus system not able to see it.

If you have an older computer just get two pc100 228 or 256 SDRAM chips.

I know had this happen to me, so don't feel bad.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
eMachines T1090, T1100
Standard Memory: 128MB - REMOVABLE (1-128MB MODULE)
Maximum Memory: 256MB - ON SYSTEM BOARD
Expansion: 2 - SOCKETS

THE SYSTEM COMES STANDARD WITH 128MB REMOVABLE MEMORY (1-128MB MODULE) AND CAN BE UPGRADED BY ADDING ANY COMBINATION OF 64MB AND 128MB MODULES, FOR A MAXIMUM OF 256MB.


Cut and paste from here:


http://www.centon.com/rma642d.htm
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2002
Messages
1,278
That isn't entirely true...

If your machine will take a standard low density 128mb stick of ram it MUST take a true low density 16/18 chip 256mb stick of ram (this is due to the geometry of ram)

I have had low density 256mb sticks running in Intel TX systems on up.

However your machine will NOT accept 512mb as they are only available as high density.

If it does not take a 256mb low density strip it is due to a bios issue as the 810 chipset supports 256mb sticks properly.

If you needed 512mb of ram I would get a 256mb low density strip off pricewatch (make sure it is low density for intel) and see if it works, if so you could have 384mb of ram as you set.

Good Luck
Ryan
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top