1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bought 512 MBs of RAM. It don't work! Please help.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by emailgarym, Jan 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. emailgarym

    emailgarym Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Hi I got 512 mbs of ram. I installed it but my computer doesn't recognize it. It still thinks I only have 128mbs of ram. I tried removing the 128 ram and replacing it with the 512 and the thing wouldn't even start up.
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    first thing i would do is find out exactly what motherboard you have ang go to their site or post it here and find out if the motherboard supports your 512mb chip - it might not. Also static electricity can kill a piece of memory as can seating it improperly.
     
  3. emailgarym

    emailgarym Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Ok I have the Emachines T1090. It's chipset is intel 810. That is all i know.
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    It would appear that you can only use 2 128 meg chips for a maximum of 256.......
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    what a low quality product eMachines sells.
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Emachines T1090 – Description

    The emachines T090 PC is without a doubt one of the best computers this money can buy. Powered by the Intel Celeron 900MHz it comes standard with 128 MB main memory, a built-in 48x Max.


    http://tomshardware.bizrate.com/mar...d_id--6347120,name--Emachines T1090.html#desc

    Pretty sad huh? I used to have respect for Tom's Hardware Guide......

    I guess you really DO get what you pay for.......that is why they are so inexpensive ;)
     
  8. JJJecj71

    JJJecj71

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Pc 100 SDRAM is what you might need.

    Sounds like you have a 133 SDRAM/DDR chip which some older computers can't read along with the Bus system not able to see it.

    If you have an older computer just get two pc100 228 or 256 SDRAM chips.

    I know had this happen to me, so don't feel bad.
     
  9. mofutu

    mofutu

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Wouldn't the T1090 work with one stick of 512MB PC100 SDRAM (100MHz)?
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    eMachines T1090, T1100
    Standard Memory: 128MB - REMOVABLE (1-128MB MODULE)
    Maximum Memory: 256MB - ON SYSTEM BOARD
    Expansion: 2 - SOCKETS

    THE SYSTEM COMES STANDARD WITH 128MB REMOVABLE MEMORY (1-128MB MODULE) AND CAN BE UPGRADED BY ADDING ANY COMBINATION OF 64MB AND 128MB MODULES, FOR A MAXIMUM OF 256MB.


    Cut and paste from here:


    http://www.centon.com/rma642d.htm
     
  11. rmay635703

    rmay635703

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,278
    That isn't entirely true...

    If your machine will take a standard low density 128mb stick of ram it MUST take a true low density 16/18 chip 256mb stick of ram (this is due to the geometry of ram)

    I have had low density 256mb sticks running in Intel TX systems on up.

    However your machine will NOT accept 512mb as they are only available as high density.

    If it does not take a 256mb low density strip it is due to a bios issue as the 810 chipset supports 256mb sticks properly.

    If you needed 512mb of ram I would get a 256mb low density strip off pricewatch (make sure it is low density for intel) and see if it works, if so you could have 384mb of ram as you set.

    Good Luck
    Ryan
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112746

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice