1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Brand new CPU cannot detect VGA or HDMI

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Roy0807, Jul 3, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Roy0807

    Roy0807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Good pm/am everyone. I had a problem about my newly assembled PC of mine. Through the vast knowledge of the internet, I had finished assembling my PC, but it looks like it cannot detect VGA or HDMI for my monitor. It powers up though; the led lights are switching on and the fans are working. I dont even hear any beep sound just like any other computer should when it starts up. My specs are the following:

    Motherboard: MSI Z170A GAMING M3
    Power supply: Seasonic Gold 750watts
    Ram: 2x4gb gskill ripjaws
    CPU: Intel corei7 7700
    Video card: Aorus GTX1080

    I search and my power supply isnt lacking in power nor do I see any kind of problem. Please help..
     
  2. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    First thing is remove the graphics card and see if you get video from the motherboard. If you do, it's a graphics card issue. If not, you either have the CPU mounted wrong, incorrect RAM or incorrect placing of the RAM DIMM's.
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,499
    First Name:
    Frank
    Capture.JPG

    That motherboard has DVI-D and HDMI ports (no 15-pin VGA port) for connecting a monitor to its integrated graphic device.

    Does your monitor(which you didn't describe) have a DVI-D or HDMI connection or both?

    Your computer appears to have an Intel Core i7-7700 3.60 GHz quad core processor(CPU), so that means it has an integrated Intel HD Graphics 630 graphic device(GPU).

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2017
    metallica5456 likes this.
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    If you do not get the system to POST using the onchip video, I would guess you have a problem with cpu support. The 7xxx series cpus are supported on the z170 chipset ONLY with an up to date bios. If you have everything plugged in correctly and you still do not get the system to POST, that is the likely cause [bios does not support cpu]
    I never use msi boards so I do not know if support can tell you what bios the board was equipped with when shipped. Asus support can tell you what bios you have when you supply the serial# from the motherboard box however with msi, I do not know.
    Just because a motherboard has a given socket ie socket 1151 or whatever does NOT mean the board supports all cpus based on said socket. Your board needs bios A9 or later to support a 7xxx series cpu.
    Common errors for new builders;
    1 4/8pin aux pw connector not plugged in
    2 Motherboard shorting to case due to incorrect placement of standoffs
    3 Cooler not installed correctly ie one or more pushpins not fully seated
    4 Ram not fully seated
     
  5. Roy0807

    Roy0807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    My monitor has 3 HDMI and 1 VGA but it cannot detect my newly assembled CPU..it is an old Sony Bravia...so i did was get 1 HDMI to HDMI and put a VGA converter at one end but it is still the same..I had configured my monitor settings but its still the same..
     
  6. Roy0807

    Roy0807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9

    I contacted the MSI support online and they said that it can support my cpu as ling has it has that socket and also some PC stores along the malls and they all agree so I am sure of my CPU..but all of it was new except my old hard drives that I will reformat in case my monitor can be detected..I cannot upgrade my BIOS at this state unless there is some other way besides connecting my monitor first and reformatting and installing BIOS..Is there another way perhaps???
     
  7. Roy0807

    Roy0807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    I had did what you mentioned about the graphics card but there is still no result. My CPU is right on the socket and so are the rams..my ram slots are dimm1,2,3 and 4..so as the instructions in the manual (image), I had put it in 2 and 4...
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    MSI is wrong. Look at the support page for that board. The 7xxx series is supported from bios A9 ONLY. Here is the link, check for yourself;
    https://us.msi.com/Motherboard/support/Z170A-GAMING-M3.html
    MSI is correct IF the board has that bios or later. Did they ask for a serial# or does the bios chip have a sticker/label on it showing what bios is in fact being used?
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    BTW you have to click the compatibility tab on the left side of the page.
     
  10. Roy0807

    Roy0807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    They had ask me nothing..I just said the model and the socket type and they just agreed..so, can I use my CPU if I can update it to BIOS a9? Is there a way for that? (This is so confusing...i thought all socket 1151 can be put in the socket 1151)
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    Yes, you can use your cpu after you update the bios. In order to update the bios, you are going to have to have a supported cpu ie a cheap one that you use for bios flashing only.

    Before spending any money, read the guide at the top of the hardware forum for problem builds. If you follow ALL of the steps, you will find the cause of your problem.

    Without knowing what bios is installed, no one can give you a definitive answer as to whether this is in fact the problem. If you know what bios is installed ie supported or not, then it becomes easier to tell you if that is the problem.
    Note some boards will have a sticker on the bios chip itself showing what version is installed.
    This is just one of the reasons why I refuse to use msi boards in any build.
     
  12. Roy0807

    Roy0807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Uhmm...So my motherboard can support my CPU if it can be updated to A9 BIOS..but, how can I do it if I cannot connect it to any monitor??
     
  13. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    I already explained it to you. You have to have a supported cpu for the purpose of flashing the bios.
     
  14. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    All socket 1151 CPU's CAN be put in the socket. BUT what CRJ is trying to say is that certain CPUs basically require a BIOS PATCH to include support for that particular CPU.

    There's 2 things you have to check when you look to match a CPU with a motherboard:
    1. The socket type
    2. The initial BIOS version and CPU support.

    EDIT: Basically want you need to do now is either acquire a supported CPU, flash the BIOS to the new version using that CPU and then reinstall YOUR CPU...OR...you need to simply return your CPU and just get one that IS supported by your current BIOS version.
     
  15. Roy0807

    Roy0807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    I
    I had look in my motherboard box and wrapper but there is no sticker..so I may have to contact MSI support to know the original BIOS...then put a cheap CPU for updating BIOS then I will put back my OWN CPU(?)...thank you..
     
    metallica5456 likes this.
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1192442

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice