1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

BreezeBrowser Pro won't open

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by mcgowan116, Aug 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mcgowan116

    mcgowan116 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    purchased upgrade.Program will not open tried everything I can think of - uninstall, reinstall, reboot -cold boot as well. uninstalled and reinstalled my former version - still won't load. I click on the icon, I see the initial breeze browser small rectangular title - then nothing,I'm thinking there's some Win 7 I need to adjust - but BreezeBrowser support is only by email, and not much help there

    Any suggetions?
     
  2. pip22

    pip22

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,536
    Glad you managed to squeeze "Win 7" in to your post. All too often we get posts about a problem and the poster never thinks to tell us their Windows version (as though it isn't relevant), so thanks.

    Your wrong about user support though. There are support articles on it's website, one in fact which, I think, deals with your specific issue: http://www.breezesys.com/windows_dep.htm
     
  3. mcgowan116

    mcgowan116 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks so much for your response. I'll check it out and let you know
     
  4. mcgowan116

    mcgowan116 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    zip nada nothing - took longer to get to the splash screen - but then minimized to an icon on the task bar
    and wouldn't open to the main screen.
     
  5. mcgowan116

    mcgowan116 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    could it be something with the "minimizer function" in my computer settings?
     
  6. mcgowan116

    mcgowan116 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    tried your suggestions again - still won't work - i uninstall - reinstall, etc. etc etc
    Did go to advanced settings in control panel as you had suggested


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 720 @ 1.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 6077 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6500M/5600/5700 Series, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 454272 MB, Free - 235580 MB; D: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 95398 MB; E: Total - 22362 MB, Free - 3259 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 149C
    Antivirus: AVG Internet Security 2013, Updated and Enabled
     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,880
    I have merged your threads together

    please do not start new topics for a problem you are already having help with
    IF, as in this case, the topic had closed because of no activity for a period, then report the post & ask for it to be reopened
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064737