1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bridge Connection Difficulties

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TheDarkStarman, Dec 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheDarkStarman

    TheDarkStarman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I am running Linux Mint 12 on a desktop PC, and I need to connect it to the internet through my laptop that is running windows xp (don't have a long enough ethernet cable) I have tried setting up a network bridge, and linux mint says that it is connected but I still have no internet access, so how do i solve this problem?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,834
    First Name:
    Terry
    For the XP:

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.


    Similar for the Linux Mint, but in a Terminal the command is

    ifconfig
     
  3. TheDarkStarman

    TheDarkStarman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    thank you for the response, here is what you requested:


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\<username>>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : <computername>-5f8df4609b
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 6:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-11-43-6A-4B-E4
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 02, 2011 2:13:11 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 03, 2011 2:13:11
    PM


    Linux Mint 12:


    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:d4:06:86:2f
    inet addr:192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::213:d4ff:fe06:862f/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:536 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1396 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:93738 (93.7 KB) TX bytes:188055 (188.0 KB)
    Interrupt:21

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:524 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:524 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:43272 (43.2 KB) TX bytes:43272 (43.2 KB)
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,834
    First Name:
    Terry
    It appears that your router has the bug that causes it to assign the same IP address (inet addr in Linux) to the 2nd computer as the computer with the bridge has.

    A router firmware upgrade (if one is available) may fix the problem.

    Otherwise, you can assign a static IP (say, 192.168.1.50) to the Linux machine (I've never done it, but see the ifconfig manual). Or you can use Internet Connection Sharing instead of the bridge.
     
  5. TheDarkStarman

    TheDarkStarman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    upgraded the firmware, that seemed to work for a moment, i got my homepage up, but I can't navigate anywhere else on the web with the linux computer, tried static IP, I assigned the IP v192.168.1.50, subnet mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.0.1 and dns server 192.168.1.1 it said it connected fine but still no internet, tried internet connection sharing, did the same thing, it says everything is hunky dory, no ip address conflicts, but I still have no internet, getting rather frustrated, probably just going to end up going back to windows , Thank you very much for your help though, I immensley appreciate it.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,834
    First Name:
    Terry
    When you assigned a static IP the Gateway should have been 192.168.1.1.

    I was mistaken to suggest ICS. Didn't notice that on the XP the DNS is 192.168.0.1, which would cause a conflict with ICS. There are a variety of changes that could be made.

    By the way, when you tried ICS you reverted to a dynamic connection on Linux, right?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029386

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice