1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bridge DSL modem with wireless router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by iamdobu, Jun 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. iamdobu

    iamdobu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I want to set up a wireless home network. I have a computer in my office and want to setup a computer for my son in his bedroom. I have a ZyXel P-600 series DSL modem with service through Earthlink. I purchased an Airlink Super G wireless router model: AR430W. I was told I had to bridge them.
    How do I do do this?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,493
    "... bridge them ..."?

    What do you mean?

    Is the ZyXel P-600 series DSL modem a modem/router combo? If so then one way is to put it into bridge mode (bypasses the router function). But there is another way, that some would say is easier.
     
  3. Skydawg

    Skydawg

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    He means the modem acts as a router at the moment, and it can't act as one when he connects the modem to an actual router. He has to turn the modem into a bridge, either your ISP can walk you through that, because you will need the IP address, and possibly a password to access the modem, or, you should have a user's guide that will tell you how to do it. I just did a walk through with a client's ISP because they had set up their modem wrong, and had to make it a bridge, took 5 mins once I was in.
     
  4. iamdobu

    iamdobu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I called my ISP and they said since I had an airlink router and didn't buy 1 from them they couldn't help me.
     
  5. Skydawg

    Skydawg

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    They won't help you because you pay for one computer to connect to the Internet, and if you are going to use a router they assume you will be using more then one computer and won't let you into the DSL modem. :( This link, someone had a similar problem, gives you a link to the user manual, and getting started guide, you should be able to work it out with those. http://forums.techguy.org/networking/489661-configuring-dsl-modem.html GL!
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,493
    How do you know that "ZyXel P-600 series DSL modem" is a "Zyxel Prestige 645M-UHP ADSL modem"?
     
  7. Skydawg

    Skydawg

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    That is from the post I referred too...I referred to the post because it was similar, and could possibly help him out, I never stated it was a Prestige...........
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,493
    OK, thanks for unconfusing me.
     
  9. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
  10. Skydawg

    Skydawg

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    By default the routers are set up as routers...he would have had to specifically http'd into the router and turned off routing. But, never hurts to look. :)
     
  11. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    Yes, I would try to turn off the routing in Arilink and using it as acess point
     
  12. Tony Smith

    Tony Smith

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    hi... to bridge the zyxel p 645 m uhp modem... u need to connect the modem directly to computer.... pull up the internet explorer and type in the address bar 172.16.0.254/setup
    u will be on zyxel p 645 m uhp modem page... where u will find a tab called " HELP"

    Under the Help Tab u will see an option called Advanced Setup
    Click on Advanced Setup... then u can see a check mark on an option DHCP/NAT/PPPOE mode as ENABLED... put a check mark on DISABLE and just beneath it u will see an option FORCE SELECTION ABOVE... which should also be checked.... then go down the page and u see an option called SUBMIT / SAVE SETTINGS.... click on it...

    wait for the modem restarts... and ur modem is now under bridge mode...

    To confirm it... go to Run in Start Menu... and type CMD over there...and press enter...
    u will be on a dos command screen... type the following command IPCONFIG and press enter...
    the modem ip under bridge mode will be IP: 169.254.XX.XXX
    subnet mask will be 255.255.0 and there will be no default gateway

    Regards
    Tony Smith
    Home Networking Dept
    Earthlink Inc.
     
  13. Tony Smith

    Tony Smith

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    hi... to bridge the zyxel p 645 m uhp modem... u need to connect the modem directly to computer.... pull up the internet explorer and type in the address bar 172.16.0.254/setup
    u will be on zyxel p 645 m uhp modem page... where u will find a tab called " HELP"

    Under the Help Tab u will see an option called Advanced Setup
    Click on Advanced Setup... then u can see a check mark on an option DHCP/NAT/PPPOE mode as ENABLED... put a check mark on DISABLE and just beneath it u will see an option FORCE SELECTION ABOVE... which should also be checked.... then go down the page and u see an option called SUBMIT / SAVE SETTINGS.... click on it...

    wait for the modem restarts... and ur modem is now under bridge mode...

    To confirm it... go to Run in Start Menu... and type CMD over there...and press enter...
    u will be on a dos command screen... type the following command IPCONFIG and press enter...
    the modem ip under bridge mode will be IP: 169.254.XX.XXX
    subnet mask will be 255.255.0 and there will be no default gateway

    Regards
    Tony Smith
    Home Networking Dept
    Earthlink Inc.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/584330