1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bridge LAN Wireless Connections??

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dialbridge, Nov 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dialbridge

    dialbridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    I have wireless and ethernet connections to my computer. I select both of them and bridge them together and open my browser and can get online etc. - But if I unplug the modem or ethernet cable, I would expect the bridged wireless connection to still be on to all me to get online but this is not the case. I can't get online at all. Am I doing something wrong in the bridge? How can I bridge the connections so if one drops off the other still works, and when they are both on the work together?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    The Network Bridge is used to "extend" an ethernet network to wireless or to "extend" a wireless network to ethernet.

    You can't get the two connections to "work together."

    If you unplug your modem you will, naturally, lose your internet access.
     
  3. dialbridge

    dialbridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    So there is no way at all to get connections to "work together" in XP? There is no way to have on connection kick in as backup if another looses connectivity?
     
  4. reezin14

    reezin14

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    332
    No there isn't see post #2.
     
  5. dialbridge

    dialbridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Post #2 says no there isn't, along with post #4. But there is a way. There is load balancing software and also a registry hack you can do with multiple network cards.
     
  6. reezin14

    reezin14

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    332
    Wouldn't this slow the network ?Trying to dividing bandwidth between two interfaces at once ? I've only seen this done on a NIC that has multiple ports and want to run for example ethernet and dial-up connections. But like I said I never heard of this so...
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    If you have a wired and wireless connection, you don't have to "bridge" anything. If the wired connection goes away, the wireless will take up the load. I can fire my laptop up here with wired and wireless connections active, and when I unplug the wired connection, it doesn't miss a beat.
     
  8. reezin14

    reezin14

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    332
    But in reality it's still just one connection running at a time right ? Not both running at once.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    Right, just one connection (usually the ethernet) is being used at a time to access the internet. I see little point to it if both are connected to the same router.
     
  10. reezin14

    reezin14

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    332
    Thanks for making that clear.
     
  11. scrt

    scrt

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Hi John Will,
    Vista, Nov/2007 computer-wireless, bluetooth, the works.

    Tx for your info forum. Can I have if the wireless goes away, the dial up will then take up the load (connection)? Prefer the wireless to be primary for it is faster and if wireless (wifi) drop, I will then have slow dial up connection. From your comment, I will not bridge anything. Connect to dial up and connect to a wifi network (both active). Tx again for your reply (it would have been nice to reduce my download bandwidth on wifi by having both downloading but u mention not possible).

    John stated:
    If you have a wired and wireless connection, you don't have to "bridge" anything. If the wired connection goes away, the wireless will take up the load. I can fire my laptop up here with wired and wireless connections active, and when I unplug the wired connection, it doesn't miss a beat.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I have no idea if you can get it to auto-dial if there's no connection.
     
  13. scrt

    scrt

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Tx for your reply and I might have worded the question incorrectly and thus iyou nterpreted iincorrectly. Currently, have access to wifi or dial up (56k baud modem). From reading this thread- 1) a user can have both active(dial up and wifi connected) - 2)wired iprimary and wifi secondary 3)no bridging required.

    I am just asking with both dial up and wifi conected (alive), it would be nice if wifi is primary. If I have both connected, the dial up is primary and would not want because the dial up is a lot slower than the wifi. It would be nice if wifi is primary and if it goes dead, the dial up that is connected (alive all the time) then take over.
    NOTE: I assume wired is primary according to this thread and thus dial up.

    Using this laptop, I can have wifi and dial-up alive. Can I select which is the default or primary?

    Current usage:
    Using wifi but when it goes dead on a download, I am not there to immediately reconnect (not baby-sitting a download) . I reconnect when I am back home.
    What I am saying, it would be nice to make use of dial-up and what do u suggest?

    I hope u understand the question and sorry for the misunderstanding
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Hmm...

    You might be able to do this using the Route command, I've never personally tried it.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    Do you know that dial-up is the primary or are you just assuming it? My assumption, never having tried it, is that Wi-Fi will be primary because Windows will choose it because of its faster nominal bandwidth.

    If you connect both you should be able to tell which is being used with a simple speed test such as http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/650732