1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bridge network between Netgear--Linksys?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Brin, Aug 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Brin

    Brin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Hello!

    I've been trying to bridge an access point to an other.

    From a netgear router to a linksys one.
    As in Netgear "main adaptor" linksys the bridge.

    Any tips? I can easily Roam then but that doesn't help because I want to be able to connect the two.

    For example: So there will be like 2 routers i will be going through.

    My computer>Linksys>Netgear>Main network(Internet, files, etc...)

    Any tips?
     
  2. Brin

    Brin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Here's what I've got so far:

    I have a network named "NETGEAR" on channel 11.
    When I click on details. I see linksys's Mac address and netgear's Mac address....

    If I just get them on the same Ip address and set gateway on my linksys as the ip of netgear...Would it work??
     
  3. Brin

    Brin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Anyone have any ideas???
    I set my subnet as 255.255.255.0 but I'm not sure if that's correct because I have 2 routers...
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  5. Brin

    Brin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Is there any other way to do this rather then using physical cords?

    When I mean bridge I mean possbly something like:

    Linksys connected to netgear as a normal client.
    I connect to Linksys as a client and I "tunnel" through Linksys into netgear. So linksys has a total of 2 connections.

    Possible?--Thanks for the help :)
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Most routers only function in gateway mode, so you can't get two routers to communicate directly wirelessly. There are some models that now claim to do so, but I've never tried them. I have a Belkin here that says it'll communicate with another router, but they say they only talk to another Belkin router. :)
     
  7. Brin

    Brin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    Ohh well--I'm moving and I'll have to setup a network there...

    I'll post again ;)

    Thanks!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/388166

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice