Bridged Connection Not Able to Identify Network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

UltraNeros

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
7
I am trying to connect my desktop to my laptop which is connected to the wi-fi. Since the modem/router is too far away to run a ethernet cable between I wanted to try bridging my internet connection through my laptop.

At one point it was working, but I had to reset my ip cause there was a conflict. Currently my laptop is connected to the wi-fi just fine, I'm writing this post on it. But every time I try and bridge my LAN connection with my Wireless connection it will "identify" the network for a minute or two and then tell me that it's an "unidentified network" and has no internet connection to my laptop or through my ethernet cable. I've tried various things to fix this, but I'd thought I'd get another set of eyes suggestion.

Things I've tried:
- Re-installing the LAN Driver.
- Connecting the desktop to the laptop AFTER making the bridge.
- Connecting the desktop to the laptop DURING bridge making.
- Disconnection from the internet THEN building the bridge and reconnecting to the internet.
- Configuring the IPV4 Address, Subnet Mask, and the dns server on the desktop.
- Flushing the DNS Cache

OS: Win 10 (on both)
LAN: Realtek PCle FE Family Controller
Wireless: Dell Wireless 1705 802.11b/g/n (2.4Ghz)

P.S. - With all the labor I've put in you'd think that a lot more rivers would be cross-able, but that unfortunately is not the case.

P.P.S. - I looked at another thread on this site about it, but unfortunately I wasn't able to fix it with the suggestions. -- https://forums.techguy.org/threads/...nnections-lan-with-wireless-windows-7.918416/

P.P.P.S - First post on the site.
 
Last edited:

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
With a wireless connection and the cable between computers connected but without the bridge please show

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

[Press ENTER after each command.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.


Now enable the bridge and show another ipconfig /all, please.
 

UltraNeros

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
7
With a wireless connection and the cable between computers connected but without the bridge please show
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10586]
(c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Joshua>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Joshua-Laptop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : EC-F4-BB-79-80-0C
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ad47:df73:15ec:8003%10(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.128.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 183301307
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-83-A2-CE-EC-F4-BB-79-80-0C
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1705 802.11b/g/n (2.4GHZ)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 64-5A-04-CE-8C-D8
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::94c:c1cf:9dda:4be7%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.12(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, June 18, 2016 2:39:16 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 25, 2152 9:12:03 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 342120964
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-83-A2-CE-EC-F4-BB-79-80-0C
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 5:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{FCB1F1B5-CFE4-4AAB-8CF2-E116C8DD373A}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Now enable the bridge and show another ipconfig /all, please.
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10586]
(c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Joshua>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Joshua-Laptop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Network Adapter Multiplexor Driver
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 64-5A-04-CE-8C-D8
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::31a0:f9d:d0f:1ec1%17(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.30.193(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 291789316
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-83-A2-CE-EC-F4-BB-79-80-0C
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{830F531B-D1DC-4B5E-ADB7-6AEB36F1B249}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 
Last edited:

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
I don't see anything wrong with what you are doing, nor do I have any bright ideas.

What's the full story behind "had to reset my ip cause there was a conflict"? How long was the bridge working? What was the conflict?

Make sure Windows 10 hasn't changed either network driver behind your back.
 

UltraNeros

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
7
I don't see anything wrong with what you are doing, nor do I have any bright ideas.

What's the full story behind "had to reset my ip cause there was a conflict"? How long was the bridge working? What was the conflict?

Make sure Windows 10 hasn't changed either network driver behind your back.
The internet was timing out and being super slow on my laptop. Aswell as the desktop popped up with 'there is an IP conflict.' So I switched the DNS aswell as the IP address. My laptop is working fine so I don't see how this could have done too much.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
So I switched the DNS aswell as the IP address.
On the desktop? For both the IP and DNS, from what to what? Did these changes mark the dividing line between when the bridge worked (except for the dup. IP) and when it doesn't?
 

UltraNeros

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
7
On the desktop? For both the IP and DNS, from what to what? Did these changes mark the dividing line between when the bridge worked (except for the dup. IP) and when it doesn't?
I did "ipconfig /release" and then "ipconfig /renew" after doing that I used a program called "dns jumper" to switch the dns server. Then restarted, I did this on both my laptop and my desktop. The biggest reason for this is because all of the wireless devices on the internet are working fine BUT my laptop which was losing 50% of the packages and timing out all of the time. I am still not sure how to fix it cause that problem persisted.

Edit -- So, I've been messing around with it and I noticed that it says "ethernet 2" for some reason, but I want the internet to go out the ethernet and in through the wifi. Shouldn't it say "Wireless Connection" instead of "ethernet 2?"

Edit -- After FURTHER testing, I think the biggest problem is that it's can't identify the network for some reason. The networks not the problem nor is the bridge the problem. I just can't figure out how to get the network to identify... I tried changing the DNS and IP, Submask in the Bridge's properties in device manager. That didn't work so I'm unsure what the exact problem is.
 
Last edited:

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,624
I'm unsure what the exact problem is.
Me too. Try bridging the connection when the ethernet is disconnected, and then connect the ethernet and see what happens (ipconfig /all) for both steps. I haven't encountered a problem like this before; maybe it's something new introduced in Windows 10.
 

UltraNeros

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
7
So, I THINK I found the problem. (Still doesn't work, but found a solution to getting internet) The Router was not assigning my computer a ip address, resetting the stack wasn't doing anything. I went out and bought a usb wifi adapter and it STILL wasn't connecting to the internet, so I wen't to the network adapter setting and allocated a custom IP address and that didn't work until I realized that the ip address wasn't in the right format. I was trying to put "192.168.1.55" but, then I looked on a computer that was connected and found it needed to be "192.168.2.55" then it connected right up after adjusting that. Technology is a silly thing.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top