britelite

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

britelite

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
5
My first plea for help..Running XP SP2 with all current updates. Problem: IE6 will not connect to anything but a "https: site. Have been everywhere, and tried almost every suggestion including re-install,. multi repairs, etc, etc...anybody help?? much thanks
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
9
I would go with attempting to get online via another browser, as happyrck mentioned. This will rule out a browser specific issues. If you cannot get to the site to download Firefox (link in happyrck's post) then you may have to get a friend to download it and network your computers together so you can get the downloaded file. If not that, then eeeek! Your going to need to purchase the CD and wait until it comes.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
3,202
you also could get someone to download it for you and put it on a USB flash drive or CD to take to your computer and install it that way
 

britelite

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
5
Thanks guys for the response..I should have included in my msg that I have, and am running, with no problem, Firefox, Opera and one called "Flock"..Any browser that uses the IE engine responds in the same manner as IE6.

I dont really need, or use IE6, it's just that I hate to have something on the machine that wont work!! Really bugs me..

PS. I have tried the "repair" and reinstallation routes with the SP2 CD, regsrv32 dll register,scannow routine and regedit nothing has worked..the answer to the problem is likely simple, but I cant find it..Thanks again
 

britelite

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
5
happyrck...

Yep, got that loaded on Firefox. Evidently, it uses the IE engine to load, so that it also, does not connect to anything except "https" sites..tnx for the reply
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
14,681
In IE, go to Tools>>Internet Options>>Advanced and hit "Restore Defaults"
On the "Security" tab, choose the "Internet Zone" and set it to "Medium" security

What error message does it give you on non-https sites?
 

britelite

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
5
Brenden..Done that, no joy.

IE doesn't give me an error msg, just sits there with the little MS icon upper right corner waving to me. It will sit like this for ever, I suppose. When I hit the stop icon, msg in text reads that it is unable to connect, perhaps the server is busy, yatta, yatta.

As I indicated before, the rest of my browsers (that dont depend on IE engine) work very well..This is not serious enough to cause me to lose sleep, but it does bug me..

Thanks to all the peiople who have responded ..

doug
 

britelite

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
5
Been to the eldergeek, and tried the repair several times, scannow sfc asks for the XP "pro" CD, which I'm not running (got home). I have the XP SP2 CD from MS, however it does not except this for some reason (keeps asking for the "pro" CD???). I've replaced the urlmon.dll and other dll's associated with IE, to no avail. Again tnx for the troubles..doug
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top