1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

broadband connection popup won't go away

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jillywilly, Oct 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jillywilly

    jillywilly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    i keep getting a popup box trying to connect me to broadband when i am already connected through wireless.

    it was popping up every 10 minutes or so, now it is every few minutes and it kicks me offline everytime it comes up. i tried looking at properties but nothing really helped.

    how can i stop it from popping up? thanks
     
  2. Courtneyc

    Courtneyc

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,936
    JillyWilly: We'd need more information in order to help you.

    If you used to have ADSL directly connected to your computer, and you have replaced it with a wireless router, and are now connected to that, did you removed the ADSL drivers from your computer?

    If you changed ISPs, did you remove the old ISP from your network settings?

    In other words, what changed?

    Courtney
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    What Courtney said. Also, are you sure you are not confusing cause and effect? It's not unusual to lose your wireless connection followed by a nag to connect.
     
  4. Everway9

    Everway9

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    First Name:
    Drew
    Sorry but I'm not too hot on wireless yet. but i'll give it a go anyway!

    Does it still disconnect when you have your PC right next to the router?
    You could try hard wiring it to the router again to see if it still disconnects then
     
  5. jillywilly

    jillywilly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    i've always had wireless on this laptop using a linksys card...something had happened to my friends wireless network where it became unsecured when it was secured before, so we were trying to figure out how i could make my laptop have a secure network. we tried clicking on the network settings, etc, and also just out of curiosity, clicked the broadband icon...obviously it didn't work since i've never been directly connected with a ethernet cable (?) and since then, it keeps coming up asking to connect
     
  6. Everway9

    Everway9

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    First Name:
    Drew
    If the popup asking you to connect is related to a wired connection and not your wireless connection then there might be a system start up process you could terminate which will disable the popup asking you to connect.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    What operating system? Can you show us a screen shot of the popup or at least tell us the exact message?
     
  8. jillywilly

    jillywilly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    i have a gateway with xp

    this is what keeps popping up..as you can see in the corner, i am connected already through wireless

    [​IMG]
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,269
    First Name:
    Terry
    Looks sorta like Tiscali Broadband. As your location is NH I'm sure you don't have Tiscali, but maybe that "Broadband" icon you clicked on has something to do with this. But, sorry, I don't know what it is or how to get rid of it.
     
  10. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    Let's try this:

    Start -> Control Panel -> Internet Options -> Connections (Tab) -> Never Dial a Connection -> Select Ok.
     
  11. jillywilly

    jillywilly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    ok i did it...i hope it works! i'll find out when i get home..thanks
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/757555

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice