1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Broken operating system? I think. Urgent.

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by kyliexD, Jan 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kyliexD

    kyliexD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Here's the deal,
    My desktop acer aspire doesn't have a wireless adapter so I've had to use my laptop to access the internet and just use an ethernet cable to connect the two. It's been that way for about a year now, and it's worked perfect until yesterday. Where it felt like every website was crashing. It would load youtube and facebook after about 5 minutes, and then they both just went off and nothing would come back on. I could still access skype and steam and talk to people but that's it; nothing else. Oh and I can still access everything on my laptop like facebook and youtube. So it's not my router or anything.

    Since then, I've completed a factory reset and nothing's changed, it still wont let me on the internet, and now my resolution is messed up. When I try to change my resolution it's giving me the wrong resolutions for my screen. But I'm assuming that gets fixed when I download updates from the internet.

    I'm just wanting to know if anyone knows how to fix this at all? Or if anyone could help me fix it.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,904
    First Name:
    Terry
    A "factory reset" should include all needed drivers, but it sounds like this is not the case. Do you have warnings or errors in Device Manager? If so, you need to download and install the needed drivers, beginning with the chipset.
     
  3. EpicNetworkGroup

    EpicNetworkGroup

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    So it sounds like your using ICS on your laptop to get internet to your desktop? You mentioned that some apps still work but the internet doesn't. You may try to temporarily disable the Windows firewall (on both systems) just to narrow down the issue.

    Mike
     
  4. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Or a cross over cable?

    Anyway, back to the problem presented.

    kyliexD:
    Welcome to Tech Guy Forum.
    Which Acer Laptop?

    Running the Forum's Sys Info tool will be useful.
    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Valuable_links

    Probably not a complete internet meltdown if you can use Skype; more possibly a browser [ internet explorer, for example ] issue.

    Would you describe yourself as a beginnng, intermediate or advanced computer user/

    Open Notepad
    start > programs / all programs > accessories > notepad

    start > programs / all programs > accessories
    RIGHT click "command prompt"
    Left click "run as administrator"
    type: cd\
    press enter
    type: ipconfig /all
    enter

    RIGHT click the title bar
    Left click "edit"
    Left click "select all"
    After the screen turns white

    RIGHT click the title bar
    Left click "edit"
    Left click "copy"

    Go to notepad
    Left click edit
    Left click paste

    Return to this thread
    In notepad, select the text, copy it
    Paste it into a reply

    RF123
     
  5. BharatNT2IE

    BharatNT2IE

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    If he is getting Skype, and my guess, he must have a local IP address of 192.168.x.x/24. And since he says nothing changed. I am not sure if Skype chat requires DNS to work.

    What you could try is

    Left Click on the LAN Connection Icon, if i am not mistaken on the bottom right corner.

    Open Network and...

    Change Adapter setting,

    (I think you will be good enough to recognize which interface is yours :) )


    Then Right Click -> Properties.

    TCP IP v4 Double Clisck.

    Use the following DNS Server Address.

    4.2.2.2
    or
    8.8.8.8
    or
    8.8.4.4

    Usually your DG which in your case is your router acts as DNS, sometime some stations might not be recognizing the DNS, in which case you could use 4.2.2.2 ..

    But i agree, it look more S/W based that N/W based problem.

    Thanks
    NT2IE
     
  6. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    NT2IE:
    DG?
    Please clarify.

    RF123
     
  7. BharatNT2IE

    BharatNT2IE

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Default Gateway, sorry, it is Networking Lingo!!!! Apologies.

    Thanks
    NT2IE
     
  8. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Thanks, NT2IE.

    RF123
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1086652

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice