1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Browser cache - CSS

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by JiminSA, Jun 7, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JiminSA

    JiminSA Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,014
    I use Google's Chrome browser and am happy with it. Can anybody tell me if they have always cached css files, or is this a comparatively recent innovation? (I find myself having to delete browser cache when making css styling amendments, in order to get the most recent version! A thing I do not remember having to do in the past:unsure: - could just be "Old-Timers" setting in;))
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. colinsp

    colinsp

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,126
    Switch to Firefox with the Web Developers Toolbar addon much better imho for developers. Also Firebug and FirePHP are worthy addons.
     
  4. JiminSA

    JiminSA Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,014
    Appreciate the headsup Colin(y)
     
  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52,083
    Both chrome & IE do cache css & js for long periods
    Chrome has recently got worse at caching things and making web design much harder
     
  6. JiminSA

    JiminSA Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,014
    Thanks Derek, for that ironically reassuring news - I thought that I was losing it!
     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    52,083
    no, unfortunately, unless I am also suffering from the same features of advancing years.
    The last 2 chrome updates have definitely changed things. & made things more difficult.
    I do a lot of work with WordPress which uses as you know lots of CSS & JS files
    Trying to do simple changes ( even via WP dashboard), especially in JS files, like changing adverts or images is resulting in weird behaviour & I need to keep closing the browser, reopen, delete all browser cache before the new versions are used. It is more than slightly annoying & I can't find the setting in chrome to always check for new versions, like IE has
    I used to just do a page refresh & everything displayed as I wanted to
     
  8. JiminSA

    JiminSA Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3,014
    Yeh, tiresome to say the least. However there is a workaround ...
    HTML:
    <META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
    in the header section of a page - read article
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1191082