1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Browser 'connection not private' warning - prevents access

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by tryshz, Jun 15, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tryshz

    tryshz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    I am running Windows 10, and have been using the Chrome browser (version 59.0.3071.86) Suddenly, I was getting error messages, no matter what website I was trying to access, saying
    upload_2017-6-15_12-1-15.png



    This particular one was to www.govtrack.us - I track the votes of my senators and representatives. But it is happening no matter where I try to go. I googled it and did the following to correct it:
    Made sure the date and time on the computer were correct - they are
    Emptied the cache on the browser - did that
    Still get the same error - so the browser is totally useless to me, as most of the time, even trying to ignore the warning and going to the site anyway doesn’t work - I get “Denied - you have no permission to access this page” or “Google uses blah blah, and might be temporary - try again later”. Yeah right.

    I tried going to Firefox - got the same errors.

    Interesting - I got desperate to access SOMETHING - as in you folks to try and find a solution, and using Microsoft Edge - I do not get the errors at all. - made me wonder if Microsoft was ‘forcing’ one to use its browser (which is not so good, I am discovering).

    At any rate, could someone be so kind as to tell me how I can remove the constant errors on my Chrome browser so I can use it (or Firefox) again? Thanks in advance for ANY help you can give!

    Trish
     
  2. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Is there an http or https in front of the web address in the web address bar?
     
  3. LIS333

    LIS333

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    This may be an ssl error. Check the time on your system clock.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    15,580
    First Name:
    David
    Have you tried IE or even Edge?

    They are both part of Windows 10.
     
  5. tryshz

    tryshz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    To metallica - yes there is https in front of every site I tried to access, and it got redlined anyway and then the 'connection not private' warning sign showed up

    To LIS333 - I did check the date and time under the 'settings' panel in windows 10 - are you referring to another clock? If so, how do I get to it to check and correct if necessary?

    Thanks so much for your help - hoping something works!

    Trish
     
  6. tryshz

    tryshz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    I did try Edge - using it now since it works without errors, Have not tried IE - have never liked any Microsoft browser to use on a long term basis - want to fix whatever is wrong with Chrome (and Firefox)
    Thanks for responding - every little bit helps with solving it!

    Trish
     
  7. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    That's why you were seeing the error message then. NOT ALL SITES, are eligible for site encryption (https)

    try going to http://www.craigslist.org and see if it will go there
     
  8. LIS333

    LIS333

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Go to control panel > Date and Time. You can adjust everything there.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. tryshz

    tryshz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    To mettallica5456 - I tried going to craigslist using address you gave, got the same 'your connection is not private' error. Tried bypassing it thru the 'advanced' button, but that gave me the same error when I tried to proceed to the site anyway.

    To LIS333 - I went to control panel, and time and date are correct.

    Thanks to you both for trying to help me. Sure hope the problem can be solved!
     
  10. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,219
    First Name:
    Derek
    what antivirus do you use on that computer
    lets see want this shows

    Does chrome say 32 bit or 64 bit when you look at settings/about

    Please download Farbar Recovery Scan Tool and save it to your Desktop.

    Note: You need to download and run the 64 bit version

    • Right click to run as administrator. When the tool opens click Yes to disclaimer.
    • Press Scan button.
    • It will produce a log called FRST.txt in the same directory the tool is run from.
    • Please copy and paste log back here.
    • The first time the tool is run it generates another log (Addition.txt - also located in the same directory as FRST.exe/FRST64.exe). Please also paste that along with the FRST.txt into your reply.
     
  12. LIS333

    LIS333

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Are you connected from home or public wifi?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. tryshz

    tryshz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Yes, it changed it to https://craigslist.org, then I got a red triangle with a white exclamation point in it on the address bar with the words 'not secure', then it redlined the https: part - and then the main screen had the 'your connection is not private' error screen
     
  14. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    I would try to do a reset of the Chrome browser. Hopefully, a reset will reset any corrupted/incorrect settings back to their defaults.
     
  15. tryshz

    tryshz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    I am using AVG antivirus - the free version on my computer.
    Chrome says 32 bit when I look at the 'about' section. My windows 10 is also 32 bit
    I downloaded the recovery too (64bit) - and it is on my desktop. Since I downloaded it from this browser (Microsoft Edge), is the tool going to automatically scan this browser or do I get to choose? Sorry to sound dumb, but want to do things right! :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1191543

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice