1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

BSOD 1e

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by garrettj94, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. garrettj94

    garrettj94 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
  2. garrettj94

    garrettj94 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Update: After plugging my phone into my USB charger, windows crashed to the BSOD and the Stop error was 0x1E, with no drivers listed.
     
  3. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,696
    Probably caused by : memory_corruption.
    But where the blue screen error is reported, is not necessarily where it first started and may not be the cause.
    Run a Mem Test.
    http://www.memtest86.com/download.html

    Download the ISO file from one of the links above to your desktop.
    Then burn the ISO to a Cd.
    Start the Pc using the Cd and run the memory test overnight or for at least 8 passes.

    It is best to run a full scan on individual Ram sticks if you can.
    Or run the test but if any errors are shown - then remove all sticks of Ram and test each Ram stick one at a time.

    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic207910.html
    -------
    If need be - try a clean boot.
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorial...ation-conflicts-performing-clean-startup.html
    System file checker.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
    -------
    Check Device Manager
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm
    Check for exclamtion marks.
    If a driver is needed - always go to the manufacturers website.
     
  4. garrettj94

    garrettj94 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    So if i find an error on one of the sticks of RAM, replace it with a new one?
     
  5. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,613
    If memtest finds errors in a individual stick of ram then yes, you need to replace that one stick.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1084351

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice