1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

BSoD question

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by EnerX, Dec 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Hello!
    This morning, when I started my computer, it went well. But 5 minutes later, when I tried to enter a game, the screen froze and then I received a BSoD. Then, when I started the PC again, the BIOS and all the software, except the Windows XP, had some of the words spelt wrong and before the screen when Windows is loading another BSoD. Same thing happened after retrying for several times. Then I entered Safe Mode and it worked! So I tought that the problem is the OS. So now I'm reinstalling the OS, hopefully the BSoD won't appear again. But how can I restore the writing? Or is there a problem with my hardware? Maybe the hard or the video card.

    Here is an example of the writing "bug". It was taken from the Installation setup:
    "Pleaqe wait while Setup copies files to the Windows installation dmldepq,
    This might take qevepal miluteq to aomplete."

    Thanks!

    PS: Sorry for the bad language.
     
  2. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Howdy,

    Would help if you gave us some more info on the PC..like desktop or laptop, make and model if it has one....is it a stand alone Video card etc
     
  3. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Sure,
    It's a desktop, aproximatelly one year old:
    Processor: Intel Dual Core 2,8 GHz;
    Memory: 2 GB;
    Hard Drive: 300 GB;
    Graphic Card: GeForce x8500, 512 MB.

    Anything else you need to know?
     
  4. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    New problem...
    It's getting me angry. I am changing the OS from XP to W7. The first part of the installation went smooth, but now when the Windows starts (the part where I enter the Time/Date/Languange etc) a error appears: "The computer restarted unexpectedly or encountered and unexpected error. Windows installation cannot proceed. To install Windows, click "OK" to restart the computer, and then restart the installation."
    I restarted the computer and the same error appears again.
     
  5. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Sounds like a Video card problem, have you tried updating the driver for it or at least re installing the one for it?
     
  6. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Was the PC built or does it have a make and model?
     
  7. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    No. The last time I did that was a month ago.
    Is there anyway I can do this without entering the OS?
    If no, should I try to change it with another to see if I get the same problems? (I have one on my old PC, not very good but it's better than nothing.)
     
  8. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    We seem to be a post late......if you can answer post #6

    Did the PC come with XP on it?
     
  9. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I think it has a model. Bought it all from a hypermarket, adding the graphic card afterwards (bought it from a friend who was using it before). I'll go search for it on the papers.
     
  10. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    No the PC had another OS. Never heard of that one. But I chanced it in XP, then in W7, and then back in XP.
     
  11. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    System Bit 5200-Benq 19"
    CPU: Intel Pentium DC E5200 BOX (2500Mhz)
    MB: Asrock LGA775 (G31M-VS)
    RAM: 2GB DDR2 667MHz
    VGA: Integrated -- added Nvidia GeForce 8500 gt
    HDD: 320 GB SATA II, 7200 rpm
    Source: KME 1767, 450W
     
  12. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    If I where you I would try
    putting Windows XP on it as it may not be compatible for Windows 7

    Did you get any disc with it?
     
  13. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I didn't get any disc. And it's compatible with W7, because I had it before.
     
  14. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Then I would try another Video card or use the onboard grapphics card if it has one..and see

    you got all windows 7 drivers for that PC and Video card?
     
  15. EnerX

    EnerX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I think yes. I'll try getting another version of XP and I'll do it using the onboard card.
    Thanks for the help and sorry to have wasted your time.
    I'll be back when I finish to tell if it's better or not.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/971133

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice