BSoD question

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
Hello!
This morning, when I started my computer, it went well. But 5 minutes later, when I tried to enter a game, the screen froze and then I received a BSoD. Then, when I started the PC again, the BIOS and all the software, except the Windows XP, had some of the words spelt wrong and before the screen when Windows is loading another BSoD. Same thing happened after retrying for several times. Then I entered Safe Mode and it worked! So I tought that the problem is the OS. So now I'm reinstalling the OS, hopefully the BSoD won't appear again. But how can I restore the writing? Or is there a problem with my hardware? Maybe the hard or the video card.

Here is an example of the writing "bug". It was taken from the Installation setup:
"Pleaqe wait while Setup copies files to the Windows installation dmldepq,
This might take qevepal miluteq to aomplete."

Thanks!

PS: Sorry for the bad language.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Howdy,

Would help if you gave us some more info on the PC..like desktop or laptop, make and model if it has one....is it a stand alone Video card etc
 

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
Sure,
It's a desktop, aproximatelly one year old:
Processor: Intel Dual Core 2,8 GHz;
Memory: 2 GB;
Hard Drive: 300 GB;
Graphic Card: GeForce x8500, 512 MB.

Anything else you need to know?
 

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
New problem...
It's getting me angry. I am changing the OS from XP to W7. The first part of the installation went smooth, but now when the Windows starts (the part where I enter the Time/Date/Languange etc) a error appears: "The computer restarted unexpectedly or encountered and unexpected error. Windows installation cannot proceed. To install Windows, click "OK" to restart the computer, and then restart the installation."
I restarted the computer and the same error appears again.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Sounds like a Video card problem, have you tried updating the driver for it or at least re installing the one for it?
 

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
No. The last time I did that was a month ago.
Is there anyway I can do this without entering the OS?
If no, should I try to change it with another to see if I get the same problems? (I have one on my old PC, not very good but it's better than nothing.)
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
We seem to be a post late......if you can answer post #6

Did the PC come with XP on it?
 

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
I think it has a model. Bought it all from a hypermarket, adding the graphic card afterwards (bought it from a friend who was using it before). I'll go search for it on the papers.
 

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
No the PC had another OS. Never heard of that one. But I chanced it in XP, then in W7, and then back in XP.
 

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
System Bit 5200-Benq 19"
CPU: Intel Pentium DC E5200 BOX (2500Mhz)
MB: Asrock LGA775 (G31M-VS)
RAM: 2GB DDR2 667MHz
VGA: Integrated -- added Nvidia GeForce 8500 gt
HDD: 320 GB SATA II, 7200 rpm
Source: KME 1767, 450W
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
If I where you I would try
putting Windows XP on it as it may not be compatible for Windows 7

Did you get any disc with it?
 

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
I didn't get any disc. And it's compatible with W7, because I had it before.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Then I would try another Video card or use the onboard grapphics card if it has one..and see

you got all windows 7 drivers for that PC and Video card?
 

EnerX

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
9
I think yes. I'll try getting another version of XP and I'll do it using the onboard card.
Thanks for the help and sorry to have wasted your time.
I'll be back when I finish to tell if it's better or not.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top