1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bsod

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by Dark Star, Dec 12, 2001.

Advertisement
  1. Dark Star

    Dark Star Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
  2. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    DS
    The only thing I could find different is Hewee is using a link to a site that plays wav. Below is code for the call.
    Dave
     
  3. LadyLisa

    LadyLisa

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,995
    davey

    Thanks. I noticed when it first started to happen was the same time that hewee had made that post with the wav. That must be it but wonder why?
     
  4. Dark Star

    Dark Star Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    'cause we liiiiiike you. :D

    DS
     
  5. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    It might be because he is using the embed command. Take a look at this thread http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=39020&highlight=embed+src and you notice that Bobby says


    here's heewee's link, which does not display properly on that thread, or at least not for me.
    http://www.the-earchives.com/wavs/s/stooge34.wav
     
  6. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    E-mailed Mike to have a look and see if he can check from his end.
    I suspect it may have to do with the plug-in required to run it or how the plug-in is handled. Since I do not have the problem nor can I recreate it I have a tough time trying to find the cause.
    Well we will have to wait an see if other have an idea or Mike has some thoughts.
    Dave
     
  7. Dark Star

    Dark Star Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    ".........the embed src commands for waves and midi files are interpreted differently by Explorer and Netscape."

    BINGO........

    Thanks Davey, I can't recreate the problem either, so we'll see what Mike says.

    DS
     
  8. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    DS
    I think Randy hit the nail squarely. This is the first time I have seen someone embed a wav here at TSG. I not sure it would be worth Mikes effort to change the coding to allow the embedding seamlessly. We will see, He may have some tricks up his sleeve!
    Wait :eek: He's wearing a TSG Tee Shirt.
    Dave
     
  9. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    Let's take a quick poll!

    I use IE 5.5+ and only see a placeholder where hewee posted that wav.


    What are DarkStar and LadyLisa using, as well as you Dave?
     
  10. Dark Star

    Dark Star Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    "I use IE 5.5+ and only see a placeholder where hewee posted that wav."

    Ditto here...........

    Thanks guys :)
     
  11. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    So, DS, you're not getting the BSOD, just LadyLisa, right?!
     
  12. Dark Star

    Dark Star Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    Randy,

    That is correct, now this is what is weird Lisa tells me that she is using IE 5.5 just like we are. :confused: hmmmm

    DS
     
  13. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    I see a typical windows media bar with the stop start and slider.
    I am running IE5.5 Sp2
    Dave
     
  14. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    Here is some info I found concerning the actual link of Hewees.
    I suspect it has to do with the plugins rather than the browser.
    Dave

    Edit: Curious part is my media player is ver 7.1
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Dark Star

    Dark Star Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    Randy, davey,

    This is getting to be like a can of worms, I'll go along with "the plugins rather than the browser."

    I just did a file search here just to find what I have and Geeeeez Louise I'm srambled right now 'cause I can't even get to where you got to..........

    How do I find what ver. Media player I have here? I know it's in properties right?

    Edit: Now I see that you show 6.4 and you've 7. something.

    DS
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61513

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice