1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bsod's

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Kahne, Dec 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kahne

    Kahne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Hey everyone thx for any help possible. Ok i've been experiencing rand bsod's. I got a couple while actually on and using the computer then I reinstalled windows and have been getting same issues. Since I reinstalled it seems to only be happening when I leave PC on over night while I sleep and last 3 days I have awoken to bsod. Only change to pc recently was going from 2x2gb of ram to 4x2g sticks of ram (also i use evga precision and it had an update before all this started). Here is my system

    Motherboard: Asus M4A78T-E
    CPU: PHENOM II X4 965 BE
    VIDEO: NVIDIA GTX 570
    RAM : 4X2GB STICKS OF http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231275
    OS: Windows 7 64 bit

    Sorry if this post is in wrong spot, I have already used the debugger to get error reports so i'll include them with it thx for all help u can give.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Why aren't you including the top part of the bug reports?
     
  3. Kahne

    Kahne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    ?? Sorry didn't think was needed was only parts where I was loading symbols but I can redo em if they are needed
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    The top part shows the probable cause, or at least helps narrow it down.
     
  5. Kahne

    Kahne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    ok sorry about that I have redone and reloaded all the dump files again.
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Seems like you're not using the correct symbols for the debugger. Let's hope so, 'cause with a probable cause like the generic ntoskrnl.exe, we don't have much to go on.

    Can you post a few of your latest minidump files? They are located in C:\WINDOWS\Minidump. ZIP them and attach them to your next post.

    Right-click the minidump file, select Send To, then select Compressed (zipped) Folder.

    Windows will compress (zip) the file and save the new zipped file in the same location.

    If you get an Access Denied error, disable the UAC.
     
  7. Kahne

    Kahne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8

    Attached Files:

  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Open WinDbg.

    Click File > Symbol File Path ...

    Copy and paste the following path inside the box:

    SRV*C:\WINDOWS\Symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols

    Click OK.

    You'll now have an online path with updated symbols.
     
  9. Kahne

    Kahne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    ok u want me to redo them and repost?
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    No need, I just read the reports.
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Two of your minidumps are showing Memory Corruption as the probable cause. This is a very difficult bug to diagnose. There are quite a few possible causes like poorly written or corrupted software, faulty drivers, malware, etc. People tend to blame their RAM in this case but it has nothing to do with Memory Corruption.

    Are your drivers up-to-date?
     
  12. Kahne

    Kahne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    even after reinstalling windows maybe corrupt software or drivers, or malware? i have no yellow ? in device manager and just freshly installed all so i think drivers are all up to date
     
  13. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Are your drivers up-to-date?
     
  14. Kahne

    Kahne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    sorry I edited my other post but i have no yellow ? in device manager and just freshly installed all so i think drivers are all up to date
     
  15. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    You would need to go to your computer (or driver) manufacturer website and manually look for new drivers, if they exist.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029782

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice