1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bt Broadband Connects but does not work!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by gloryninja, Jan 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gloryninja

    gloryninja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    i bought a new computer like 2 days ago and installed bt broadband. i got two computers and want to install it in new computer... it works fine it connects and all but when i want to browse it does not work! tried all the browsers! nothing AT ALL!!! windows updates works ! so my connections is workin... i turned off firwall still dotn work... it can download updates and all that but cannot browse for some reason...

    i got Bt Voyager USB
    2.2 MB
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what happens when you try to browse

    what software are you using IE or firefox ?

    IN IE
    whats in
    tools
    internet option
    connection tab
     
  3. gloryninja

    gloryninja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    both dotn work but im using IE 7

    and

    BT Voyager ADSL Modem Connection (Default)
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
     
  5. gloryninja

    gloryninja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    yeah BT Voyager ADSL Modem Connection (Default) is the answer to your question
     
  6. gloryninja

    gloryninja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    really need help asap....
     
  7. dranjam

    dranjam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    The IE setup has nothing to do with it since other browsers don't work also.

    What kind of errors are you getting? Site responging to slow or adress not found or what?
    Are both PCs connected to the modem at the same time? Do BT modems support this?
     
  8. gloryninja

    gloryninja Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    227
    no there not connected to both computers... the address dont show up says cannot be displayed... and i dident get this problem before but just started when i tried to install it in ma new computer
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538349

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice