1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

BT Broadband SetUp (ADSL Modem + Router)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by simpsod8, Apr 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. simpsod8

    simpsod8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Have been a happy BT Yahoo! Broadband user, with my NetGear DM602.

    I now want to add a wireless laptop connection and, to prepare, I have bought a D-Link DI-624+ Router to add into the system.

    I have tried re-setting my modem to work in 'modem mode', but whenever I run the Router 'setup wizard', the system will not work.

    The Router Internet Options are:

    * Dynamic IP Address;
    * Static IP Address:
    * PPPoE;
    * PPTP;

    I have tried all 4 options, but I am pretty sure I should be using the Dynamic IP Address option.

    I am rather hopeless on such matters, but hopefully someone out there has got these 2 bits of kit to work alongside each other.

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

    David
     
  2. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Having looked at the DM602 and DI-614+ documentation the first thing I think you'll find is that both devices default to the IP address 192.168.0.1. You can't have both devices on the same IP address, in fact you're going to have to change the LAN sub-net of one or other of the devices altogether.

    I also note from the DM602 documention that when it is used in modem-only mode page 5-11 of the manual states "Note: If you change the modem from Router Mode to Modem Mode, your computer must configured with a static IP address of 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.253, a Subnet Mask of 255.255.255.0, and a Gateway Address of 192.168.0.1 to be able to connect to the modem’s built-in configuration pages."

    Thus I would suggest changing the DI-624+ to have a static IP address of 192.168.0.2 on it's WAN port, so that the DM602 can talk to it. On the LAN side of the DI-624+ I would change to an entirely different sub-net such as 192.168.1.0 / 255.255.255.0 or 10.0.0.0 / 255.255.255.0, whereby the router has a LAN IP address of, say, 10.0.0.1 (if the second of my examples isued) and it allocates IP addresses to the LAN as the DHCP server in the range 10.0.0.2 -10.0.0.254.

    I would also suggest you read something like the thread (http://bbs.adslguide.org.uk/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=dslrouter&Number=1013224&page=&view=&sb=&o=) which, although it does not deal with the DI-624+, does describe some probs encountered by someone trying to use the DM602 in modem-only mode with a Netgear wireless router. Judging by the difficulty they had trying to get 2 pieces of Netgear kit to work together, you could have a struggle on your hands! :)
    But at least get the kit on different sub-nets as then you will be able to address each by a unique IP address and access them via the IE GUI.
     
  3. simpsod8

    simpsod8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    many thanks Coulterp.

    Going out now (families!), but will get onto this (and report back) tomorrow.
     
  4. 10forcash

    10forcash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    You have to treat each bit of kit seperately, the modem has to run in PPPoE mode to connect to BT, if it has a DHCP server built in, you can use this to configure your wireless router, with the gateway set as the 'hard' address of your modem,
    eg. Modem front end (BT facing) PPPoE, back end 192.168.1.1. Router front end 192.168.1.2, with gateway set to 192.168.1.1 with all client's handled by the modem's DHCP. If not, set the modem back end address as 'hard', configure the router's gateway to this and let it handle the clients by itself using DHCP
    Cheers,
    10forcash
    ps. not read the documetation 'cos I couldn't be ar$ed, but the principles are the same whatever the kit is, I use an Eicon ADSL modem with a Linksys wireless router and a switch running the wired connections off that
    good luck
     
  5. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    To contact BT the modem has to use PPPoA (you'll find this is the UK ADSL norm).
     
  6. 10forcash

    10forcash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    PPPoA is a variation on the PPPoE theme......works on mine a treat
    Cheers,
    10forcash
     
  7. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
  8. 10forcash

    10forcash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    The difference being....
    Ahem, PpPoE treats connections as if the DSL were connected to a switch, PPPoA treats connections as if it were connected to a multiplexer (DSLAM), the access protocols are essentialy the same, some DSL modems have the option of either, some one or the other although both protocols have enough commonality to operate across either type of link without degredation in performance, the only tell tale sign will be an extra second or two on initial negotiation.
    cheers,
    10forcash
     
  9. 10forcash

    10forcash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Coulterp,
    don't want a pi$$ing contest, just pointing out that PPPoE will work on a PPPoA service provider
    Cheers,
    10forcash
     
  10. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likewise I'm sure.
    Just pointing out that different parameters will be required entered if using PPPoA or PPPoE is used (certainly in the case on my DSL modem).
     
  11. 10forcash

    10forcash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Of course.
    i'm assuming Simpsod8 has used the parameters, usename and gateway (hg??.bt??) supplied to him/ her
    Simpsod8, have you configured your router to use the netgear as the gateway?
    try configuring manually instead of using the wizard.
    Also, don't forget coulterp's advice regarding the different network addresses
    cheers,
    10forcash
    [edited for 'df' alcohol abuse spelling]
     
  12. simpsod8

    simpsod8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    sorry fellas, for the delay.

    You need to realise that I'm just an ordinary, non-technical punter; out of necessity, I know how to find & change an IP address, but I'm pretty much bluffing at that stage, never mind beyond. But I can follow clear instructions, in to follow English ('back end', 'front end' ? I guess this means LAN and WAN or visa versa).

    Anyway, I have pretty much given up on this; and will probably just go out and buy a combined ADSL Wireless Router. Any recommendations? (I can probably just take my D-Link DI 624+ back for a refund).

    It could well just be me being thick / stupid, but I simply can not manage to configure both devices at the same time:

    * I have tried changing the IP address of each device, keeping one on 192.168.0.1, but I can never then configure the modem; I can only configure the modem when I strip the D-Link out again;

    * In concept, I think I SHOULD be able to continue to use my existing Modem in router mode and, as you mentioned, continue to use it as the DHCP Server; and really just add the router in as a wireless facility;

    * I have punched lots & lots of IP numbers in, both LAN and WAN, and have covered many possible combinations;

    I realsie that it is probably me that is fault but what 'joe public' really needs is a simple set of instructions that says, for your particular kit, in very clear & specific terms:

    1. Do this first;
    2. Then this;
    3. Change the IP address of KitA to x;
    4. Change the IP address of KitB to y;

    In theory, I think the modem in 'modem mode' does not have an IP address; it is just a modem. But I have (I think) tried setting the modem to 192.168.0.2 (and other numbers).

    Maybe I was close in 'modem mode'; cos then the set wizard should work. The major problem was plugging my BT Internet details ([email protected]@btinternet.com, ad password) into the Router. These fields appear 'automatically' if I choose the PPPoE option, but the system still will not work. If I choose the 'Dynamic IP Address' option (which I THINK is the one I should choose for BT Broadband?), I can not find anywhere to slot in these settings.

    I fear I am maybe just a basketcase and that, to configure this kit, you really need to work with computers or be a real enthusiast. Sadly, I'm neither.

    If any one can provide me with a list of instructions, I will pay good money for that. Otherwise, I guess we just give up as a remote effort.
     
  13. simpsod8

    simpsod8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    By the way, I have also tried taking the power off both the modem (a common trick with NetGear (all?) modems), and the D-Link Router.

    Coulterp, I did try to follow your instructions (and your cash10). But had trouble with the 3rd para - "On the LAN side...192.168.1.0" - it would not allow me to use that number (invalid or something). I guess you might have meant 192.168.0.1 instead. Anyway, I tried both.

    Anyway, many thanks for your efforts, both of you.

    David
     
  14. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    If the devices are both using the default IP address of 192.168.0.1 that you are quite correct in saying you could not configure both devices at the same time. This is one of the reasons for getting them on different sub-nets.

    I said "On the LAN side of the DI-624+ I would change to an entirely different sub-net such as 192.168.1.0 / 255.255.255.0". By that I meant the router would have an address 192.168.1.1 and the other devices on the LAN have addresses 192.168.1.x (where x is 2 to 254). Address 192.168.1.0 is, as you discovered, not a valid address.

    The Netgear can be reset to factory defaults by depressing the recessed button (on the back somewhere) for 10-15 seconds. I expect there is probably something similar on the D-link.
     
  15. 10forcash

    10forcash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    One last try,
    Rather than plugging the ADSL modem into the WAN side of your wireless router, have you tried plugging it into the WAN side and using the netgear in router mode, this will provide DHCP to the LAN and wireless, making sure you disable it on the Dlink first. The Netgear will provide the NAT and security for your connection.
    Cheers,
    10forcash
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219584

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice