BT Home Hub 3 as wireless access point

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Sean_myers

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
26
Hi,

I've been trying to configure a bt home hub 3 as a wireless access point, I must have tried a hundred different things to get this to work!

Let me describe the setup quickly.

Sky Fibre - with open reach modem and sky hub.
See speed test results below:


Belkin Gigabit Powerline HD - ethernet from sky hub to Powerline - other end ethernet cable to bt home hub 3.
A Netgear ReadyNAS nv+ v2 is also being used - of which we are currently lag when streaming HD movies.

As for Network settings, they are as follows:

Sky Hub
SSID: SKYDBD6B
IP address: 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP range: 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.200
Wireless channel: 9

BT Home Hub 3
SSID: BTHub3-S8RM
IP address: 192.168.0.254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP: Disabled
Wireless channel: 1

Netgear ReadyNAS NV+ V2
Host Name (same as SSID?): Bramcroft-NAS
IP address: 192.168.0.201
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS: 192.168.0.1


Can anyone see any issues with the above setup?
To confirm, the sky router has access to the internet as does the ReadyNAS drive.
The Home Hub does not have access to the internet.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
which port are you using on the home hub
connect from the sky LAN connection to on of the four BT home LAN connections


Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

http://library.techguy.org/wiki/Connecting_two_SOHO_broadband_routers_together

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Sean_myers

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
26
Thanks for the reply.

The ports are as follows:

Fibre connection > openreach modem (DSL connection)

openreach modem (LAN 1) > Sky Hub (Lan Port 4)

Sky Hub (Lan Port 1) > ReadyNAS NV+ V2
Sky Hub (Lan Port 2) > Belkin Powerline (in) > Belkin Powerline (out) > BT Home Hub 3 (Lan Port 1)

Essentially I am using a powerline in order to get from one side of the house to the other (where the Wireless access point will be placed).


Any ideas here?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
openreach modem (LAN 1) > Sky Hub (Lan Port 4)
is the open reach a modem or a mode/router combination ?
otherwise it looks like you have connected the skyhub as a switch, if connected modem LAN to LAN ?

can you attach a PC to the LAN of the openreach and post an ipconfig /all
you may need to powercycle -see below


------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to power cycle

“power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
  • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
  • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes. We have found in some instances you need to wait at least 15 minutes
  • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
  • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Sean_myers

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
26
can you attach a PC to the LAN of the openreach and post an ipconfig /all
Unfortunately not, my only windows machine is my work laptop - this has run out of charge.

Is there a way to do the same command using terminal on Mac?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
edit
just looking here
http://help.sky.com/broadband/set-up-sky-broadband/set-up-your-sky-hub-for-sky-fibre#!white-sky-hub

so you do have it connected correctly - just not sure now - if the following applies

---------------------------

As the openreach is a router- then that should be giving out all the IP addresses

so you need to setup the skyhub as a switch, using the IP address outside the range of the openreach

pretty much as you setup with the skyhub as the primary router - you need to change to the openreach as the primary router

does the openreach have more than one LAN connection ?
may be rather than daisy chain - you could connect the powerhub up to the open reach , rather than the skyhub

then the skyhub is just acting as a switch for the LAN and wireless access point
 

Sean_myers

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
26
Well, Sky have released a new hub more recently. This has no openreach modem requirement, as the modem is built in.

I assumed the openreach modem was required only to receive the fibre... In other words, I'm not sure if it is acting as a router or not...

I was unable to access the internet when plugging an ethernet cable from the LAN port of the openreach to a computer. But I have managed to find a windows machine and ran the ipconfig. see below:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-1B-B1-A0-BD-29
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-B1-63-8C-77
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-B1-A0-BD-29
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-54-DE-57-49
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::102a:4fea:80f7:1003%12(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.16.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251667540
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-3E-CD-7E-00-24-54-DE-57-49
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{AE652846-0692-411F-9214-B6F87DB36A8B}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


Thanks for your help so far!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
OK - thanks
Well, I'm not an expert on this setup
usually when you connect to a LAN connection you are not using the router as a full router - just a switch

but sounds like this is acting as a router

hopefully someone with this setup maybe able to help further

meanwhile

lets see an ipconfig /all when attached to the skyhub by cable
 

Sean_myers

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
26
Ok, thanks for the guidance. Hopefully someone else can wade in with a similar setup as you say :).

It is worth noting, when ethernet cable was used between skyHub and computer there was an internet connection.
When the ethernet cable was used between Openreach modem and computer there was not an internet connection.

Anyway, please find below the ipconfig /all when from the skyHub:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Home

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-1B-B1-A0-BD-29
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-B1-63-8C-77
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-B1-A0-BD-29
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-54-DE-57-49
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::102a:4fea:80f7:1003%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.19(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 16 February 2014 14:52:26
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 17 February 2014 14:52:25
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251667540
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-3E-CD-7E-00-24-54-DE-57-49
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.Home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:2098:1611:a1fb:ab30(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2098:1611:a1fb:ab30%18(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
so now try using the PC on the end of the other homeplug

so homeplug plugged into the skyhub and mains supply

then the PC plugged into the other homeplug - ideally if possible on the same ring circuit as the main homeplug - if a double socket then use that for both homeplug

power cycle
and post an ipconfig /all again from the PC connected to the 2nd homeplug
 

Sean_myers

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
26
How to power cycle

“power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes. We have found in some instances you need to wait at least 15 minutes
Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
Do you mean power cycle in this manner? Or simply restart? Also, what should I power cycle? SkyHub? Computer?

Thanks

Edit: I've just read the power cycle information again. All is explained. I will do that and then do an ipconfig.

Also, for the power lines being on the same circuit - they won't be when I finally fix this. But needless to say, the speed is pretty consistent when running a speediest from the second powerline.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
yep, i suspected so - so thats why i want to test on same ring main

if that works - and we see the ipconfig /all
then we move the 2nd homeplug to a different circuit

process of elimination - quite slow and simple steps making 1 change at a time
 

Sean_myers

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
26
Right, that makes sense :).

So after full power cycle. openreach, sky hub, NAS drive and bt home hub.

Restarted in this order:
openreach > sky hub > NAS & Powerlines

Currently not started bt home hub again yet.


I ran this ipconfig on the same circuit - ethernet cable straight from power line to computer.
Should I put the home hub between the two?

Either way, here are results:


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Home

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-1B-B1-A0-BD-29
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-B1-63-8C-77
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-B1-A0-BD-29
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-54-DE-57-49
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::102a:4fea:80f7:1003%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.8(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 16 February 2014 15:57:32
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 17 February 2014 15:57:30
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251667540
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-3E-CD-7E-00-24-54-DE-57-49
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.Home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:2098:1611:a1fb:ab30(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2098:1611:a1fb:ab30%18(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Thanks!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
so thats showing the powerlines are working correctly

NOW just move the powerline to where you want it with the PC and do another ipconfig /all and make sure it works

may not need a powercycle this time - see if it works like that OK

post the ipconfig /all - also useful to see a different IP being received via the powerlines
as the PC is reserved for a lease of 1 day

anyway - give that ago
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top