1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

bt hub poor wifi?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by missmouse, Nov 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. missmouse

    missmouse Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Messages:
    502
    ive had poor wifi signal from my bt home hub since i got it 2 years ago. Ive even had bt give me another one as they said it may be faulty but its just the same.My desktop is connected to it by ethernet cable & works very well however my laptop even only 15 feet away in the next room struggles to keep a connection.Ive tried all the changing channel stuff but to no avail.
    My old dynamode router would let my laptop work at the bottom of my garden!
    Are these BT hubs just poor performers? Anyway to fit an external airial to it to improve signal?( Im not too bad with a soldering iron!)
    Please dont suggest calling BT in Bombay as that is a trial in itself!:rolleyes:

    BTW my walls ARE solid brick but as I said the dynamode could easily give a good signal in the same situation.
     
  2. 1002richards

    1002richards Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,318
    Hi,
    I agree the Bombay call centre is a nightmare ... I get a feeling of fear just thinking about it!!

    However, our HomeHub works well going up from ground floor to loft (2 floors) and diagonally up 1 floor and through two very solid walls to a printer in the front of the house.

    Could you revert to the Dynamode?

    Richard.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    have you tried repositioning the hub, sometimes just a small change can make a big difference

    lets see the wireless environment


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. missmouse

    missmouse Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Messages:
    502
    ive tried to reposition without much success. Im annoyed at this thing being marketed by BT as "the most powerful wifi router available" when it clearly gives a very weak signal!
    I did come across an article (but unfortunately ive lost it!) on how to open up the box & fit a lead to the PCB to take an external aerial. this was claimed to increase power by 100%
     
  5. Saga Lout

    Saga Lout

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,791
    Well if it's good reception you want, think yourself lucky you don't have a Sky black Netgear. D

    If your adapter is Wireless N capable, can you switch to that or trim the hub's settings down to mixed B/G?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/965266