1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Buffer overrun with musicmatch jukebox

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by scooter11, Oct 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. scooter11

    scooter11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    I have a brand new Sony VAIO laptop running Windows XP Home.

    I use MusicMatch Jukebox Plus version 8.1. When I try tried RIP a store bought CD, I got a buffer overrun error during the reading phase.

    This problem isn't necessarily repeatable, but it has occurred several times when using MusicMatch.

    I've done a full virus scan with NAV and current definitions, and the computer (which is only 2 weeks old) has never been without virus and firewall protection.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. prospect

    prospect

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Did MM come with the PC? I've had problems with easy cd creator trying to burn cd's and only MM would do it. Then I found out I had a bad cd burner. I don't know much about ripping tho.:(
     
  3. scooter11

    scooter11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    No, MM did not come with the machine.
     
  4. prospect

    prospect

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
  5. scooter11

    scooter11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Tried that, but didn't see anything relevant.

    BTW, the error message is a Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library error that says:

    Buffer overrun detected!
    Program:..m Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmjb.exe
    A buffer overrun has been detected which has corrupted the program's internal state. The program cannot safely continue execution and must now be terminated.

    Thanks for any more help anyone can offer.
     
  6. prospect

    prospect

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Why don't ya try and uninstall it then reinstalling it.:confused:
    Otherwise I don't have any answers for ya. But that doesn't mean you wont get anymore help. :mad:


    prospect:)
     
  7. clenny

    clenny

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    I've got easy CD creator. The way Isolved this same problem was to turn off all programs that may be running in the background, ie virus programs, third party firewalls, other 3rd party apps. It's a pain but whenever I rip a CD that's what I have to do to avoid various error messages and the failure to write to the CD correctly. May be worth a try.
     
  8. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    If you just want a good ripper CDex is hard to beat. It comes Lame ready (-alt -preset standard makes great VBR mp3's) and also does OGG (among others).
     
  9. scooter11

    scooter11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Does everyone think this error is just related to MusicMatch, or could it be something in the PC setup itself?
     
  10. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Are there some sort of buffer settings you can play with?
     
  11. scooter11

    scooter11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    No, there don't seem to be any settings. Do you think I might have a defective burner?
     
  12. LONGHAIR

    LONGHAIR

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,525
    The fact that it's a "Burner" has nothing to do with ripping. Any CDrom can rip. If it reads CDs (which it must to have installed MMJB in the first place) then the hardware should be ok. Some copy protected CDs are hard to rip. Have you tried ripping more than one CD? Some go very easily and others are much slower.
    There are options to change ripping speed. Slowing it down may help.
    Open MMJB
    Click Options (edit,file,view,options,help)
    drop down to Recorder
    drop down to Settings
    Click the Recorder tab
    In the upper right there should be a button for "advanced"
    click that.
    Then upper right again is a box for DAE (Digital Audio Extraction)
    The first option under that is DAE Speed.

    Here is a pic of what it should look like.........
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171234

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice