1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Building new Comp advice needed.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Alister07, Feb 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Alister07

    Alister07 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    My old P.C died so I need to build a new one, I've searched around quite alot for different suppliers and this is the best I can come up with (I live in Britain so no access to newegg sadly and my budget is £650 at most for now)

    CPU: AMD PHENOM II X4 965 SOCKET AM3 (3.40GHz/8MB CACHE) - BLACK EDITION
    RAM: 2GB CORSAIR DDR3 DUAL-DDR3 1333MHz
    Motherboard: ASUS® M4A77TD: DUAL DDR3, S-ATA II, 2 x PCIe x16, 1 x PCIe x1, 3 x PCI
    OS: Genuine Windows XP™ Home + SP3, CD & Licence (£68)
    USB Options: 8 x USB 2.0 PORTS (6 REAR + 2 FRONT)
    Hard Disk: 500GB SERIAL ATA 3-Gb/s HARD DRIVE WITH 8MB CACHE (7,200rpm)
    22x DUAL LAYER DVD WRITER ±R/±RW/RAM
    Graphics Card: 1GB ATI RADEON™ HD 5770 PCI EXPRESS - DirectX® 11
    PSU: 450W Quiet Dual Rail PSU + 120mm Case Fan
    Processor Cooling: SUPER QUIET 22dBA TRIPLE COPPER HEATPIPE CPU COOLER

    Price: £634

    Any advice on if this is good enough for gaming? (I plan to emulate PS2 on here which is quite CPU dependant) I don't plan on playing anything at the level of Crysis so the GFX card should be good enough, the RAM worries me somewhat though but the next upgrade from that would put me @ £671 which is over my max budget, I do plan on upgrading the OS and RAM at a later date but for now would that do for moderate gaming?

    Also I'm crap on motherboards so I'm just wondering if that motherboard is any good for upgrading capabilities? Could I go Crossfire with that? How many RAM slots etc and is it good for OC'ing? I could upgrade the Hard Disk to a 16mb Cache with 640GB for about £15-20 more but I don't really need more than 500GB memory. Also the PSU is it good enough? Another thing that worries me is the webpage doesn't list the brand of the PSU and with this sort of P.C I'd say I'd need somewhere atleast near to 450w to even run it only problem is the next upgrade to this is a 600w quad rail which is about £25 more expensive, I could bite the bullet and pay for it but I really don't want to unless I absolutely need to - thoughts?

    Thanks for reading, comments appreciated greatly.
     
  2. BruinBeer

    BruinBeer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    If the psu don't have a name then it could be crap. Rather go for a Corsair psu. Maybe you can save some money on the cpu and buy a Phenom II X2 550BE and unlock the other two cores to convert it into a quadcore.
     
  3. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,607
    Well, The motherboard CPU and Memory are all compatible but I am slightly worried what PSU make that is? Do you know what brand it is?
     
  4. loserOlimbs

    loserOlimbs

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Make sure thats a good PSU
    XP? I would look at 7 honestly, unless you have old apps/ games/ printers etc.

    Processor, I would probably opt for a non BE unless you realy like to OC, in which case 450w PSU might not be enough. Instead maybe an Athlon x4, costs less and you could use the extra money for 4GB RAM.
     
  5. BruinBeer

    BruinBeer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Also, according to the amd website, 450watts is the minimum for the 5770
     
  6. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,607
    A few other things I have noticed is the 8mb cache on the hard drive. If I was you I would look for at least 16mb. Also the CPU you are talking about can use up to 140w on it's own. 450w PSU will really struggle.
     
  7. loserOlimbs

    loserOlimbs

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    450w for the GPU, 140w CPU?

    Get at least a 500w QUALITY PSU. I would go more towards 6-700w if you plan to OC.
     
  8. Alister07

    Alister07 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Scratch the 450w PSU, I've decided to go with the 600w Quad Rail, still not sure on the brand though as the webpage I'm buying it from doesn't list the brands of PSUs. Here's the explanation of the PSU given from the webpage I'm buying it off http://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/pc-help/#19

    It sounds reliable. Anyways the new cost is £668 which is the absolute max I can pay with this sett up. As for XP vs 7, I chose XP for now because it costs slightly less and uses alot less RAM than 7 and with only 2GB of RAM that will help alot. Obviously I'll upgrade the RAM and possibly even the OS in a couple of weeks when I get some more cash but for now I'm hoping 2gb DDR3/1333 RAM and XP will do the job.

    As for the processor I'm really looking for a fast processor and will probably OC in the future so the 965 BE is good for my needs although, I could go for the 955 and probably achieve the same speeds in OC as the 965 and save myself abit of cash, thoughts?
     
  9. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,607
  10. loserOlimbs

    loserOlimbs

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    The BE is for those serious about OCing, if you aren't get another.

    BTW, the Athlon X4 will perform very close to the same as a phenom at the same speed in most apps and benchmarks. The L3 cache is the ONLY difference between CPUs.

    Have you checked Tom's hardware for performance differences? Is there a real difference in what you will use the machine for?
     
  11. BruinBeer

    BruinBeer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Work this out: buy a Phenom II 550 which is a dualcore, and unlock the other two cores which makes it a quadcore. and then later you can oc it from 3.1 to 3.4.
    Ps. this is just a thought
     
  12. loserOlimbs

    loserOlimbs

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Thats a MAYBE unlock the other 2 cores... its a gamble and most people don't like to gamble their money away.
     
  13. Alister07

    Alister07 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    The unlocked cores are notoriously unstable from my experience with them though.

    Also, I'll be buying the OCZ 600w PSU. I've decided to also go with a Phenom II X4 955 BE. (3.20ghz/8mb cache) which is £26 less and upgraded the HD to a 640gb/16mb cache instead, putting the total value at £659.

    The reason I need a processor like the 955/965 BE is because I'll be using game emulation that is ridiculously heavy on the CPU like a Quad 2.8ghz is pretty much the lowest I'd beable to have with sub-par frame rates. So I need a 3+ ghz quad with good OC capabilities to have decent/good frame rates.
     
  14. BruinBeer

    BruinBeer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    A stupid question from my side, but is the games too crappy on the PS2 or why do you want to play it on the pc?
     
  15. Alister07

    Alister07 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    100x more features when emulating it on the P.C
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/906136

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice