1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Burner not connected right?

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by bo0sheke, May 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bo0sheke

    bo0sheke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    I've been here before with this question, and the first answer helped (y)
    but the problem is slightly different this time around.

    When I insert a blank CD or DVD the PC does nothing, with my old CD burner (now long gone) I would get a pop up window asking what I would like to do with the blank CD.

    Now, if I try to open or explore the E: drive, it says Please insert a CD. Even though it shows an icon of a blank CD-R...
    Also, in WMP11 when I go to the burn option, it has an icon of a drive with an orange arrow. and says "connect burner and restart player"

    the weird thing is that I can burn using the free Deep Burner program I was told to download last time around, and I can install games and rip CDs in WMP11 and even play DVDs. But it just does not want to burn anything normally.

    I just want to get this problem figured out before I use this drive in my next build. If it's a drive problem, I'll go and look for a new drive.

    Model is a Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-111D (in the hardware properties, it says is working right)
     
  2. linskyjack

    linskyjack

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    22,811
    First thing to do is go into device manager and make sure that the DVD player is okay. If that checks out, try getting a drive cleaner at Radio Shack and run that through.
     
  3. bo0sheke

    bo0sheke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Seems fine in the device manager, it lists that its working properly.
    I'll have to get a cleaner
     
  4. bo0sheke

    bo0sheke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    I used a drive cleaner disk four times, and WMP still does not see the burner...
     
  5. omatous

    omatous

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I have ben trying to correect this same problem with wmp for days. I have bought a new burner and burn with Nero. Somehow my cd was set as read only. I changed that to writer. I followed http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316529/ . I reloaded driver. I did Run "services.msc" Imapi cd wroter start. It still don''t work. If you internet search " connect driver and restart" you will see that many many people are haveing this problem. Someone said that is was a security setting with a windows update. I gave up trying for now. I'm hoping i can read how someone figured it out.
     
  6. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    "But it just does not want to burn anything normally."
    I would think it either burns or doesn't. What does this mean?
    Autoplay options-Right-click the Drive in My Computer/Properties/Autoplay.
     
  7. omatous

    omatous

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I can't find how right now. I downloaded something that changed my settings. I beentrying ro refind it. All I remember,changed something to to professional in my settings.
     
  8. omatous

    omatous

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I can't find how right now. I downloaded something that changed my settings. I beentrying ro refind it. All I remember,changed something to to professional in my settings.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/572591