Bus topology

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

timebot

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
4
Can Cat5 wiring be used to set up a bus network structure?.....I thought it had to be coxial cable. If so how would you drop off the backbone to make the individual connections.... I'm just trying to figure out how 8 computer connections can be tied in together.... There is only one wire coming into the closet were the router will be...Can't figure out what they did, it kind of looks like he jumped from one connection to the next, kind of like wiring a house for telephones......Am I missing something here?? Any thoughts would be appreciated......
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Uh Oh! Whoever wired your jacks screwed up! You need home runs from each jack to the location of your router/switch. You can NOT connect them like telephones. :)
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
They may have made one long run to the closet and split the rest off on a switch somewhere in the middle. Not the best wat to do this but if the network isn't too large it should be OK.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
They may have, but I wouldn't bet the ranch on it. :D I'll bet that the original post had it right, they wired it like telephone cable.
 

timebot

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
4
I agree, I'm going back tommorrow an take one last look just to make sure but I can't see any other Possibilities.....I should be able to tell by just pulling one of the connections out and taking a look. What a mess this is going to be....Its a two story house thats been remodeled and made into a office....They went to a lot of trouble and expense to do this the wrong way.......Its going to be interesting
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I suspect you'll find exactly what you expect to find. :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top