1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Buying a new motherboard, processor and RAM

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by tidusjnr, Nov 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tidusjnr

    tidusjnr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    I am going to buy a new mobo, processor and RAM.

    My current ones are the following:

    Mobo: Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H
    Processor: Core 2 Duo E5300 @2.6Ghz
    RAM: DDR2 800Mhz.

    I will be upgrading to the following:
    Mobo: Gigabyte GA-870A-USB3 AM3+
    Processor: AMD FX-4 4100 Quad Core @ 3.6GHz
    RAM: DDR3 1600MHz.

    I will be keeping the same hard drive, case, PSU and GPU. Is there anything i should take into consideration when replacing the mobo, processor and RAM such as drivers having to uninstalled etc.?

    thanks for your time :)
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    You will actually have to a complete clean install of Windows. I would suggest making a back up of all your data files, such as documents, photos, music, and anything else you want to keep. You will also have to reinstall all of your programs.
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,962
    First Name:
    Frank
    Here is the support and downloads site for the Gigabyte GA-870A-USB3 AM3+ motherboard.

    I'm assuming you'll be using Windows 7(64-bit).

    Any drivers you may need will be in the "Downloads" tab.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. tidusjnr

    tidusjnr Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    okay, thanks for the quick replies. I got an OEM edition of windows 7 64-bit with my computer. Will i be able to install from that again when upgrading my computer?
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,962
    First Name:
    Frank
    If it's been previously installed and activated with the current hardware you have, it may not re-activate when you install it with the upgraded hardware because it may think you're installing it in a different computer.

    If you run into that problem, contact Microsoft and explain the situation.

    http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/cu_sc_prodact_master

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025577

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice