1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

buying motherboard and processor ???

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by doj, Feb 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. doj

    doj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Hi i was looking at this processor and these motherboards, what do u think, let me know please,,, http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=257474&Tab=2&NoMapp=0 and boards ,,,,, http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=266441&Tab=2&NoMapp=0 ,,,,, http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=250849&CatId=0
    ,,,, artical for the Foxconn C51XEM2AA as i liked it http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Reviews/FoxconnC51XEM2AA/
    will be getting 2 graphics card to go with the set too,,,, thanks for your time ,,,doj,,,, harris,,,,,
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
  4. doj

    doj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    ok thanks,,, just a ?,,,, the processor you picked was only L2 CACHE ; 512KB x 2 and the one i was looking is L2 Cache - 2 MB ( 2 x 1 MB ) but i couldnt find the L1 CACHE ; on the one i was lokking at ,,,, and just woundring if theres a board about with a higher Max Bus Speed than 1000 MHz or ist it worth it ,,, doj ,,,
     
  5. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
  6. doj

    doj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    brite i dont know what you trying to say,,, but the 2 processors are different one is a AMD ATHLON 5200+ and the other is AMD Athlon 5200 and the one i picked has the L2 Cache - 2 MB ( 2 x 1 MB ) and the one bigbear picked is 1MB L2 CACHE ; 512KB x 2
     
  7. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
  8. doj

    doj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    322
  9. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    what the heck??? there is no 5200 they are all 5200+, dont tell me AMD has a skt AM2 5200 and a 5200+ the + thing has been used for 5 plus years XP line was all +, every processor Ive seen for that last 3 years are +, except for the opteron and the FX
    http://www.thedigerati.us/info/amdcpuchart.html they dont have a 5200 and a 5200+ to my knowledge

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Category/category_cpu.asp
    http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductList.jsp?ThirdCategoryCode=110501

    see NO non + cpuz
     
  10. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
  11. doj

    doj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    The L2 CACHE ; is still only 512KB x 2 from that site http://www.microdirect.co.uk/ProductInfo.aspx?ProductID=16130&GroupID=1528 and from this site its its 2 x 1 MB http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=257474&Tab=2&NoMapp=0 ,,,,, Been looking at this pair too http://www.techfever.co.uk/products.asp?partno=150400&utm_medium=cpc&utm_source=kelkoo ,,,, and ,,,, http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/specpage.html?asu-cross&P=1 the processor doest seem any better but the board has Front Side Bus 2000 / 1600MTs ,,, where the other board is Max Bus Speed 1000 MHz from here http://www.microdirect.co.uk/ProductInfo.aspx?ProductID=14223&GroupID=1088 ,,, and i would like to go for the for the 800MHz ram ,,,, I know i read somthing about Amd suporting up to the 800MHz in the ram but dont know if its all the processors or just certain models,,,, but the Asus have had some trouble with certain boards,,, ( i think),,,, or this processor http://www.digital-fusion.co.uk/Inu_products/INU_ProdDetailsL4.asp?ref=84342382 thanks for your time and i am greatful for your opinions ,,,,, doj ,,,,,
     
  12. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Well one of the two Websites has their information wrong because they are both advertising the Same AMD part number but give different Specs for the same part.
     
  13. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
  14. doj

    doj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    well i am glade someone noticed the part nember,,,, just need advice on the parts i have been looking at,,, thats what the thread was made for
     
  15. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Given the features I would go with the Asus motherboard.
     
  16. doj

    doj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    any one know of a better choice please,,, or information i might be intrested in relating to topic,,,, thanks for your time doj,,,,,
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/541076

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice