1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Buying RAM?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by iSkillz, Jun 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. iSkillz

    iSkillz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Well i had this computer for about 3-4 years... somewhere around there where 256 MB of Ram is what i currently have for this desktop. Pretty crappy compare to today's technology which im still amazed at how quickly it grew. Anyways i was hoping to buy some more RAM and install it myself but i don't know how and what the average price cost is. Looking for 1-2 GB of RAM hopefully 2 GB.
     
  2. Flags

    Flags

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,930
    iskillz: The best thing you could do is go to www.crucial.com and use their RAM finder.
    It's very simple. You enter your PC or motherboard maker's name in a drop down list and then it will find all the info you need, including maximum ram supported, type of ram supported, etc.
    They will offer prices on any size ram for your machine and will guarantee that it will work.
    You don't have to buy from them but it is a very good sorce of information.
     
  3. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    Check and see how much ram your MB will support B FOR doing any thing.
     
  4. iSkillz

    iSkillz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    How do you check how much your MB will support? I tried checking properties on my computer but it doesn't show.
     
  5. Jessica6

    Jessica6

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Did a manual come with your motherboard? It should tell you there.
     
  6. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    GO to www.crucial.com like FLAGS said they have a download test you can do
     
  7. iSkillz

    iSkillz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    67
  8. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
  9. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    start out with equal 512s
     
  10. src04c

    src04c

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    1gb pc3200 DDR ram is more than enough for win xp+most other basic funtions. You could basically have more than a few programs running and still be perfectly fine. Unless you are running programs that use large amounts of resources(ie: autocad, microstation, or some video editing software) 1gb should be more than ample.

    Also when you do upgrade, make sure to change you vm pagefile. If you do nothing but simple tasks and want to get 2gb, not using a pagefile, or using one that is only 256-512mb would be more than ample.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/581546

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice