1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Bypassing Power (On) Button

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BettyChand, Apr 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BettyChand

    BettyChand Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Background - I've had 3 Dells and the only thing that ever went bad was the power button on an old one. After paying $50.00 to have that repaired, I researched and found a way to set up the computer so that when I hit the "master" switch on my power bar, the computer would start.

    I now have the same set up on this machine (XP Home). I have my monitor sitting on a 5 outlet power center. When I shutdown, the computer goes off fine and I just hit the master switch to turn everything else off (monitor, printer/fax, speakers). However, when I turn on the master switch, everything goes on except the computer. I'm back to using the power button for that part.

    I've tried to research this again and have not come up with the answer.

    Can anyone help? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
     
  3. BettyChand

    BettyChand Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks for the quick response Wet. I went into the BIOS but didn't find remote power. I think you're right though, that's where I made the change on my old machine which was either Windows 98 or ME.

    I'll keep researching.
     
  4. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
    No problem Betty ;)

    If you know the motherboard manufacture you might be able to find a better BIOS. I know that with Gigabyte motherboards you can actually turn the computer on/off through the keyboard :eek: :D
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Its possibly that your BIOS does not support this feature. However try looking under Power Options or Boot Up. There may be an option for Auto Power On, Restore Last State, or an option for Keyboard or Mouse Power-On.
     
  6. BettyChand

    BettyChand Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks, I'll give that a try and let you know.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/223451

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice