c///;\windows\system32\config\sys is corrupt

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wes101

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
5
when I boot laptop I get this message. I'm running win media 2005, when I try to use my disk windows wants to do a clean install ,when i try to use the recovery console to copy the sys32 file it's unable to copy the file, i tried to use a linux live cd to access the harddrive (koppex, moppex)no luck. need help
 

wes101

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
5
The exact message is(windows could not start because one of the files is missing or corrupt.
c:\windows\system32\config\system
 
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
2,548
Elvandil is right. You have a corrupted registry and the link he gave is the solution. I suppose if you are a wiz at Linux you could do it from there, presuming you have a version that can write to NTFS if that's how your Windows partition is formatted. But the real and safe way to go is with Elvandil's link.

Luck!
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Yes. That is not a missing file but a missing or corrupt system hive of the registry.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
56
Evandil or Claymore, i'm having the same problem with a corrupted registry file but after doing step 1 of microsoft's directions and restarting in safe mode my keyboard and mouse don't work.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
You may have to use PS/2 mice and kb's if you have USB and they don't work for some problems.
 
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
2,548
Hello,

When you restarted in Safe Mode did you not need the keyboard and/or mouse to log in?
Have you tried restarting again?
And, did you install a new keyboard and mouse after your initial installation?
And, what kind of keyboard and mouse are you using?
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
56
the keyboard and mouse are the orginal ones from dell, they're both USB. they work while I select safe mode but once the windows screen comes up where i need to click Administrator the mouse and keyboard don't work. I've tried restarting multiple times.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top