1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

CAble connecting computer to TV

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by The Good Guy, Jan 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,913
    First Name:
    Rob
    Sorry, I don't know what else you can try.
     
  2. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    DO you have any idea why whenever i view a folder containing episodes of tv shows that windows has an error and has to close?
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,913
    First Name:
    Rob
    A Codec issue I would think. But you do realize we do not assist with material we deem possibly illegal.
     
  4. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    WHats illegal with ripping tv shows from vhs tapes and viewing them on your computer?
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,913
    First Name:
    Rob
    Many people download episodes from the internet and thats illegal. I don't even really know what is and isn't illegal lately, it use to be fine to tape stuff, now its very unclear but for now I believe its still legal as long as you don't share or sell it.

    This is where splitting up files into various folders is handy, it can show you if its with specific files, in which case it might be with the CODEC used. Codec packs are bad for causing issues like this, so if you have any installed remove them.
     
  6. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Why do they cause problems?
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,913
    First Name:
    Rob
    Because they install way too many CODECS, some are old, some conflict with each other, and many are never need. And the way they distrubute the CODECS are not always legal. In the end they cause more problems then anything.
     
  8. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    i GUESS i dont have any codecs installed, I have in the past.
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,913
    First Name:
    Rob
  10. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    last time i dloaded an update my system go completely screwed uo,
     
  11. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,913
    First Name:
    Rob
    Well that shouldn't happen, if its does its usually a sign that there's something wrong with the system/Windows.
     
  12. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Ok, i just updated to vista, does that change what i need to dload, cuz it says ati has compatibility issues.
     
  13. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,913
    First Name:
    Rob
    There are compatibility issues with a lot of drivers and hardware.

    You should install the Catalyst 7.3 software as it fixes many of them and adds the Catalyst Control Center.
     
  14. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    I have noticed quite a bit of quality loss recently. Ill put a dvd into my computers drive and play it from there, the quality is considerably worse. Is this a setting problem or is it my graphics card?
     
  15. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,913
    First Name:
    Rob
    There are some settings for video playback when you open up the ATI Catalyst Control Center, near the bottom I believe.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538556

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice