Cable Modem Resets Constantly

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Plasmaclaw

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
24
I have the Comcast Arris TM402P and since yesterday night it has been constantly resetting itself. I know its not my computer because I have 2 ethernet ports and the same problem occurs on both of them. I have tried to reset it manually and I have powered it off by unplugging it however after all that the problem still occurs. If anyone has a fix I would be most appreciative.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
941
Have you contacted your cable supplier ?
When I have had modem problems they reset it remotely to fix it.

Maybe they are doing this to you without knowing it.
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
Try accessing the modem status pages at 192.168.100.1. On my Arris TM602G I can see RX & TX power and system up time, and Event Logs. That should help determine if you have no RX signal, or DHCP is failing, it is rebooting, etc.
 

Plasmaclaw

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
24
Try accessing the modem status pages at 192.168.100.1. On my Arris TM602G I can see RX & TX power and system up time, and Event Logs. That should help determine if you have no RX signal, or DHCP is failing, it is rebooting, etc.
Hey thanks for the info, so I was looking at the event log and there it reports several different things such as "[SIZE=-1]No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out" and "[/SIZE][SIZE=-1]Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out". I would love to call Comcast and have this resolved but my account has recently become past due so I can't have it resolved by one of their technicians.[/SIZE]
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
What does it show for downstream power, signal to noise, and upstream power? (Example: -7 dBmV, 38 dB, and 42 dBmV)
 

Plasmaclaw

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
24
What does it show for downstream power, signal to noise, and upstream power? (Example: -7 dBmV, 38 dB, and 42 dBmV)
This is what it shows
Downstream Freq/Power: 729.000 MHz 11 dBmV Signal to Noise Ratio: 37 dB Modulation:QAM256 Upstream Freq/Power:29.400 MHz 37 dBmV Channel Type: Mixed (TDMA and ATDMA) Symbol Rate: 2560 kSym/sec Modulation: QAM64
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
Those numbers look ok, but the timeout messages indicate a problem between your modem and Comcast. I would give them a call unless your account is way past due (like two months).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top