1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cable Modem to Router question.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by WonderfulPete, Dec 30, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. WonderfulPete

    WonderfulPete Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    I recently bought equipment to hook up a cable modem to two pc's. I've linked up the nics to a router which is linked to the cable modem via a Patch cable supplied by comcast's Self installment pack. Is this cable also a Crossover cable? as that is what is required according to the Modems manual (comcasts pack shows this 'patch' cable as connecting the modem to the nic card and not the router as they don't provide instructions for linking 2 systems. I am thinking maybe the cable isn't right as after I called Comcast they said they will be sending signals to the modem to set things up. Friends who have done this say it only took half an hour and so far it's been half a day and one at a time the modem lights flash on and off and keep on going through the same pattern then all turning off and then the process repeats. Comcast did say to wait 72 hours but I'm thinking it should be done by now (compared to friends systems).

    Thanks.....
     
  2. Toddles18

    Toddles18

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    Shouldn't need a crossover cable for anything. Setup should be Two Straight-through cables connecting NIC's to router, Straight-through cable connecting router to cable modem. make sure cable running from router to modem is plugged into the gateway port on your router.
     
  3. jbcalg

    jbcalg

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,056
    here's a cable diagram from my co.

    cable to router ('patch' or straight through - no cross over)
    - to the wan/gateway port

    from each PC to router port using a straight through cable

    does your router come with software?

    router is the gateway and needs the cable address (cx- xxxxxx or similar)
    each PC has an address something like 192.168.2.2 - usually the router will set it through dhcp

    try practicallynetworked for more details

    dslreports is another good site - look in the forums under 'community'
     
  4. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    What's the make and model number of the router you purchased? I know the Linksys routers need the ComputerName that Comcast assigned to you in the Router Configs "HostName". If it's not, your not going to get an IP address til you config the HostName correctly in the router setup software.
     
  5. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,070
    First Name:
    Bruce
    You should only need a straight though for this type of connection. According to your diagram, the only time a crossover should be used is if you don't have an uplink port on the hub/switch. You don't even need an uplink of any kind at this point.

    swb
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63584

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice