1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cable Router Issues

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Jaymie1989, Sep 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jaymie1989

    Jaymie1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Hey,

    Since using a cable router that i installed yesterday from a cable modem we have had a few problems from being disconnected from MSN, Yahoo, Skype and downloading issues. When we try and download a file weather its a video clip to a music clip it will download so much then just stop. The internet speed shows the connection is good as the test below proves
    [​IMG]

    Also i have not been able to flush the DNS on my computer since we first changed out broadband providers. This is what i get when i try to flush it

    "Windows IP Configuration

    Could not flush the DNS Resolver Cache: Function failed during execution."

    Any ideas why?

    Thanks(y)
     
  2. 1stoptek

    1stoptek

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Try going to CONTROL PANEL, then SYSTEM, click on the HARDWARE tab, then DEVICE MANAGER. Click on the "+" next to Network Adapters and find your adapter that you use. Right click on it and select Uninstall but do not uninstall the driver! After that go to Action at the top of the box and select SCAN FOR HARDWARE CHANGES. After it reinstalls, wait about 30 seconds and see if everything is normal.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. Jaymie1989

    Jaymie1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider). Virgin Media
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem. Viring Media (Thats all it says)
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit). Belkin, Version 5000uK
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device. F5D9230-4
    Connection type, wired or wireless. 1 Wired, 1 Wireless
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2) WEP
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines. XP Home SP3
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc. IE7 & Firefox 3

    Here is the error message when i try to flush DNS
    Here is the last results you asked for.
    If your wondering why you cant see the wireless its becuase its not connected up to the router as its away from home at the moment.

    Sorry its took a while for the results.
    Thanks for helping Guys.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Let's go for a stack reset.


    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.




    Try the DNS flush again and see if it still gets an error.
     
  6. Jaymie1989

    Jaymie1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Iv done that and i still cannot flush the DNS.

    Any ideas to why i it takes so long to play a video of youtube or download something, or why it just stops downloading after a small period of time
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Windows Zero Configuration (wireless configurations)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic (or perhaps manual).
     
  8. Jaymie1989

    Jaymie1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Found it.

    DNS Client was disabled but now its on and i can flush the DNS now.
     
  9. Jaymie1989

    Jaymie1989 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    406
    Im not moaning or anything but my speed is really fast and my upload speed is very slow

    [​IMG]
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    What is the contract speed for uploads? Maybe that's as good as it gets.
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Thread reopened at thread starter's request.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753154

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice