1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cable TV on your PC

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Armin123, Sep 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Armin123

    Armin123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    I was wondering if it was possible to put Cable TV on your high speed internet PC? We ordered Time warner Cable, and i have a cable line in my room. I have a coaxial receiver attached to a PCI slot on my computer. The cable we have does not require a Cable box unless u want the channels like HBO and MMAX. We have 1 room in the house that has a cable box and gets all those movie channels, the rest of the rooms get 75 channels, from channels 1-99 (MTV, FOX, etc...) So i was just wondering if there was anyway to get the cable TV to play on my PC monitor? Is there a certain software i need?
    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. a.l.e.x.

    a.l.e.x.

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    sure. you just buy a TV card. it will have options for sattelite, antenna and cable input. i just bougth one for £26 and wel, it works fine, but i'm connected to antenna so i need to get really good quality cable (dont know if that applies to sat/cable) i'm ta;lking like £2 meter (oppposed to 50p usually)

    the outlay is really quite small whne u think yuo ll be gatting a tv-vcr basically.
     
  3. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    I recommend using an external TV tuner. I just bought one a couple of months ago and I absolutely love this thing. I have a 19" flat screen monitor that now doubles as a TV. The best part about having an external tuner is that your compuer does not even have to be on in order to watch TV. I highy recommend the AverMedia TV Box 5. It works with cable or satellite and has inputs for other devices such as VCRs, DVD, Playstation, Stereo, etc. It is a little more expensive than other brands but it has Picture in Picture capability and comes with a remote . That means I can surf the web and watch TV in the corner of the screen at the same time. Most other brand tuners DO NOT have picture in picture. The extra $30 to have this feature is well worth it to me.

    http://www.securemart.com/cgi-bin/future/SM110648.html?pcode=1

    http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?DEPA=0&description=15-100-111&ATT=Video+Device+Add+On&CMP=OTC-pr1c3grabb3r

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=683394&CatId=1427

    Rollin
     
  4. Armin123

    Armin123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    thanks for the replies, ill look into it. But on my computer i installed this coaxial receiver thing to a PCI slot, theres no way to plug it into that, and watch Cable TV through some type of software? It almost seems like i have the necessary hardware, and just need the software. Am i wrong?
     
  5. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    What exactly is a coaxial receiver thing? :confused:

    You need to be more specific on what exactly this device is. Is it a tuner card or a coaxial network card? Where did you get this coaxial receiver thing and which company makes it? What is the specific model and make of the card? If it is indeed a tuner card you should have received software with it. If not you can try look here for 3rd Party TV tuner software although I'm not sure it will work. Most of these 3rd party software are pricey because they include the ability to record programs directly to your hard-drive.

    http://www.snapstream.com/Products/Products_PVS3.asp

    http://www.intervideo.com/jsp/WinDVR_Profile.jsp

    http://www.gocyberlink.com/english/products/product_main.jsp?ProdId=20

    http://ruel.net/pc/tv.tuner.generic.and.other.software.htm

    http://www.tv-cards.com/apps.php


    Rollin
     
  6. hotskates

    hotskates

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6,375
    If you install Windows XP Media Center, I think t.v. access is included?
     
  7. Armin123

    Armin123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    I have windows 2000, so i dont think i can get windows XP media. I received the card from my friend without any software. He wanted to try and hook a atenna to it and watch TV, but we couldnt get it to work (about 1 year ago). I dont know who makes it but it does have 2 coaxial plugs. One is for "TV" the other is for "FM" along with a few other plugs (not coaxial). Should i list those? Is this the card i need? Is there any free software or does it need to be paid for?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I use an AverMedia TV tuner with 2K, and it works with my cable channels just fine. As mentioned, I obviously can't receive premium channels that require the cable box, but all the basic channels work just fine.
     
  9. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    Is the manufacturer and/or model of the card not printed or engraved anywhere on the card itself? Have you actually removed the card from its slot and looked carefully for any identifying info? If not, the only other thing I can think of is to uninstall the card and re-install into another slot and see if Windows can identify the make when the hardware wizard detects it.

    Rollin
     
  10. Armin123

    Armin123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    ok ill check it out and see if i can find the manufacturer's name
     
  11. hansmax

    hansmax

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    690
  12. Armin123

    Armin123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    hmm that site i belive no longer hosts aida32, or is down.
     
  13. hansmax

    hansmax

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    690
  14. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    Look for a chip on the card saying "BT XXX" or SAA71XX and write down the numbers that appear in place of the XX's Otherwise the numbers on any chips on the card. Then post the info. Should be able to find a generic driver set that will work with the card. Also this will let us know what viewing programs are compatable...
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/276386

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice