1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cable Wi Fi Signal strength low

Discussion in 'Networking' started by terrace, Dec 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. terrace

    terrace Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    The signal strength usually shows low or very low. I`ve been changing the channels through 1,6,11, but it doesn`t change the signal strength. My modem is a Netgear CGD24N v2. The computer operates ok but i`d like the signal strength to show better than low. Any ideas please?(y)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lex.Luthor

    Lex.Luthor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Have you check the router settings to see if the radio power setting is turned up?

    You might also have to relocate your wifi closer or add another wfi router as a repeater. Hopefully, moving and the power settings first, repeater as a last resort.
     
  3. terrace

    terrace Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    Thank You. Could you tell me how to "check the router settings to see if the radio power setting is turned up"? My modem is a Netgear CGD24nv2.(y)
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,409
    First Name:
    Wayne
    how far away from the router are you ? and what construction is the building . floors/ceilings between you and the router
    try moving the router / aerial - sometimes just a few feet can make a lot of difference
     
  5. terrace

    terrace Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    I should have explained first, that it was showing 'good/very good' up until a month ago. The distance is about thirty feet with two plasterboard walls in between, carpeted floors, no ceiling cavity. Not possible to move the modem/router. I`m starting to think it may be the modem that`s the problem. I had a look in wireless settings to check the router settings to see if the radio power setting is turned up, as "Lex.Luthor" suggested but couldn`t see anything to check. :)
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,409
    First Name:
    Wayne
    how old is it , they do wear out , also anything changed , like furniture etc

    have a play with xirrus and see what it looks like over a period of time, it maybe some form of interference


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. terrace

    terrace Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    Thank You. It`s about three years of age so i`d better check it out first.(y)
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,409
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Coincedintly - my sons home this weekend and he just happened to mention a blind spot he has in one of the bedroom nor he has an ipad and uses it on the Bed - all i did was move the router by 6" and also turn it around a we increaed the signal on a test laptop with xirrus on - wait to see how the ipad works later today and tomorrow

    so sometimes just a small change can help
     
  9. terrace

    terrace Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    Ok, see how it goes.:cool:
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,822
    First Name:
    Terry
    And even if it is not possible to move the router at all its antenna(s) may have been accidentally reoriented.
     
  11. terrace

    terrace Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    There`s no external antennae, but i understand it has two internal ones.:D
     
  12. Lex.Luthor

    Lex.Luthor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    I would get the xirrus that etaf linked and test the router. It is possible that the router is getting bad.
     
  13. terrace

    terrace Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    Okay, i`ll check it out.:)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029448

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice