cached speed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
These are the results of a test a ran on my computer:
Cached speed (drive c)88.73 MB/s (drive d) 53.02 MB/s
Uncached speed(drive c) 2.87 MB/s (drice d)2.94 MB/s

Apparently the speed should be 120.68 MB/s.How do i improve the speed?I didnt recieve a proper explanation on the site where i ran the tests.Thanks..
 

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
That was where i tested it.It said it may be because of software that i was running,but i couldnt disable what was running as it was essential to the running of windows.It suggested on another of the test results that i may need to install more memory.I currently have 128mb.Could the cached speed be down to this?I thoght 128mb was acceptable...
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Im having that problem there too... think it was the javascript settings in security
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
128mb's of RAM is acceptable for most. depends on how you use your system....and if you think you may need more then now is probably the best time to buy it. Its much cheaper right now than it was a yr ago.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2001
Messages
1,100
I had the same reading when I took the test. It has to do with DMA channeling being turned off. PcPitStop has the directions for turning it back on.
<img src=http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=306311 align=center><FONT FACE="Comic Sans MS" SIZE="7"><FONT COLOR="#0000FF">H</FONT><FONT COLOR="#007F00">a</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">p</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FFFF00">p</FONT><FONT COLOR="#00007F">y</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF00FF"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#7F7F00">N</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">e</FONT><FONT COLOR="#0000FF">w</FONT><FONT COLOR="#7F007F"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#000000">Y</FONT><FONT COLOR="#00FF00">e</FONT><FONT COLOR="#9FBFEF">a</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">r</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#007F00">!</FONT><BR><FONT COLOR="#007F00"></FONT><FONT COLOR="#000000"></FONT></FONT>
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2001
Messages
1,100
1. Right click on the My Computer icon.
2. Select Properties
3. Click the Device Manager tab
4. Expand the Disk Drives tree by clicking the “+”
5. Click to highlight the disk drive for which you want to enable DMA. It’s usually a Generic IDE Disk Type01, but sometimes a disk brand and model will be displayed
6. Click the Properties button
7. Select the Settings tab. If DMA is checked, then the disk is already using Direct Memory Access. If DMA is unchecked, it is not.
8. Enable DMA by checking this box and clicking OK a few times
9. Now reboot for this change to take effect
 

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
Anglin fool,
Thanks for that.I tried what you said,but it was already enabled.Any more ideas how i could improve the cached speed?
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
mines already checked & I still can't do it... it tells me to enable the script & javascript which I do... but it will run the test but no report can I get.

My regular security is set at default ( medium)
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2001
Messages
1,100
How are the Primary and secondary set up?

Mine has both HD's on Primary and both CD's on secondary. They say mixing them will slow the HD down.

How about defragging? Did the report come back with defrag numbers? 5% is considered great. Anything higher will slow down the seek time and in turn, general performance.

I also have an Aopen 34 mobo that came with enhanced drivers for it. I loaded the 4 in 1 driver for controlling the IDE Controllers and that might have helped in the 'cashe time'. You can check out your mobo's website for updated drivers.

I hope some of this will help in the long run,
<img src=http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=306311 align=center><FONT FACE="Comic Sans MS" SIZE="7"><FONT COLOR="#0000FF">H</FONT><FONT COLOR="#007F00">a</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">p</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FFFF00">p</FONT><FONT COLOR="#00007F">y</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF00FF"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#7F7F00">N</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">e</FONT><FONT COLOR="#0000FF">w</FONT><FONT COLOR="#7F007F"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#000000">Y</FONT><FONT COLOR="#00FF00">e</FONT><FONT COLOR="#9FBFEF">a</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">r</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#007F00">!</FONT><BR><FONT COLOR="#007F00"></FONT><FONT COLOR="#000000"></FONT></FONT>
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2001
Messages
1,100
hey SavvyLady,

Buddha1234 cashe prob is what I think a hardware delimma. The javascript, if I am correct, is just not letting you do the test? Have you tried that one thread a few weeks ago about catchup? It was a way to update your computer for free. I did mine and there was an upgrade for javascript stuff. Maybe that might be your fix.

<img src=http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=306311 align=center><FONT FACE="Comic Sans MS" SIZE="7"><FONT COLOR="#0000FF">H</FONT><FONT COLOR="#007F00">a</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">p</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FFFF00">p</FONT><FONT COLOR="#00007F">y</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF00FF"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#7F7F00">N</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">e</FONT><FONT COLOR="#0000FF">w</FONT><FONT COLOR="#7F007F"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#000000">Y</FONT><FONT COLOR="#00FF00">e</FONT><FONT COLOR="#9FBFEF">a</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">r</FONT><FONT COLOR="#FF0000"> </FONT><FONT COLOR="#007F00">!</FONT><BR><FONT COLOR="#007F00"></FONT><FONT COLOR="#000000"></FONT></FONT>
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
No... I haven't been back to catchup lately... it offers to many things... Im afraid I'll download something not for ME
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
11,584
Windows sometimes does a poor job managing memory. Try this proceedure to increase the virtual memory windows will use.
Windows 95/98

Right click on my computer,
Go to properties, then click on the Performance tab.
Click on Virtual Memory button.
Put a check in the "Let me specify my own Virtual Memory settings" area.
Set the minimum and maximum amounts to about 2.5 times the amount of Ram you have in your computer (ie; 64MB RAM = 160 min & 160 max. (Make sure the amounts for Min and Max are the same)

also here is a link that explains what ram memory is and how it is used.
http://www.howstuffworks.com/ram.htm

Dave
 

Buddha1234

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
87
Dave,thanks for replying.
I have Mellenium edition.Does i have to do the same for that system?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top