1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

call of duty 4 server list

Discussion in 'Games' started by Troglet, Jun 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Troglet

    Troglet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    ok... basically call of duty 4 (1.6 patch) wont pick up any servers, i have even tryed reinstalling and tryed refreshing the server list on patches 1.0,1.1,1.2,1.3,1.4,1.5 and 1.6, i hit refresh and it says "connecting to master server" or something like that and then it says it has refreshed the list today and at whatever time it is when i pressed the button but i get no servers, i used to get 15000 servers then it went down to 111 or 222 and now nothing. it seems strange that it was so specific to be 111 or 222, no more no less, anyone have any ideas? i have ran anti-virus checks etc... :(

    my setup;
    Processor: Duel Core Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.80GHz (2 CPUs)
    RAM: 2046MB RAM
    Hard Drive: 326 GB Total
    Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT 512MB
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
     
  2. Troglet

    Troglet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
  3. Troglet

    Troglet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    does anyone have even a wild stab in the dark why this isnt working? :(
     
  4. Troglet

    Troglet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
  5. DarklykraD

    DarklykraD

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Turn off your firewall :confused: is it works?
     
  6. Troglet

    Troglet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    you can safely say i have done that, it worked perfectly for a while with my firewall on or off, i have tryed everything possible to try so im looking for help here but no one seems to want to give it.
     
  7. Troglet

    Troglet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    bump :( still have the problem, tryed reinstalling and trying on mutliple versions again still wont work :mad: anyone help please?
     
  8. Troglet

    Troglet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
  9. flyworld3

    flyworld3

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Try and DMZ COD4 or port forward it. My version did that too, but I now have all the servers.
     
  10. BlooChoo

    BlooChoo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,088
    your running the wrong version
    u wont have any servers until u update to 1.7 patch
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Athanasios
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,525
  2. Troglet
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,279
  3. DeBug
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    569
  4. an_patel89
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,506
  5. jbm1991
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    492
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/722719