1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Call of Duty World At War runs slow on my PC

Discussion in 'Games' started by ww6, Jan 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ww6

    ww6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I installed Call of Duty World At War on my pc and installed all patches. If I set the resolution to 1280 by 1024 then the game runs very slowly and sometimes lags. So I have to set the resolution to 800 by 600. But then it looks crapy. Whenever I see videos on youtube of the game, it always runs smoothly. Please help. :confused:
     
  2. Lichemperor

    Lichemperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    How do your computer specs compare to those suggested on the back of the games box? Assuming that you have one.
     
  3. ww6

    ww6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Required:
    CPU: AMD 64 3200+/Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 512MB (XP) / 1GB (VISTA)
    HDD: 8 Gigabyte
    GPU: 256MB Nvidia 6600GT/ATI Radeon 1600XT

    What I Have:
    CPU: Intel Pentium D 2.8GHz
    RAM: 3 GB (XP)
    HDD: With it installed 40 GB Free out of 160 GB
    GPU: 256MB Nvidia 6800

    I also have Service Pack 3. From what is shown above, my computer meets requirements.
     
  4. ww6

    ww6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Does anyone have solutions?
     
  5. Lichemperor

    Lichemperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Is this prolem any better?

    If not you could try installing the latest drivers for your graphics card as well as the latest version of Direct X.

    Sounds more like lack of processing power.
    Is your computer over heating?
    Make sure you down't have too many programs open in the background while playing.
    You can check his using the task manager.
     
  6. ww6

    ww6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    The problem is not better. I have direct X 9c installed and an updated graphics driver. I closed all of the unnesesary programs that were running in the background. And I am almost sure it isnt over heating. From a recent post i showed that my processer and video card meets requirements.

    What is interesting is that i can run Modern Warefare 2 smoothly with no lags on max resolution.
    When i recently got World at War and set the resolution up, the game lagged a lot and ran slowly.
    ???
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,491
    First Name:
    James
  8. ww6

    ww6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Sorry for responding so late. My processor is fine.
    It requires a pentium 4 3.0Ghz processor which is a single core processor.
    I have a pentium D 2.8Ghz processor which is a dual core processor. A dual core has basicly double the speed of a single core processor of the same Ghz.
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,491
    First Name:
    James
    did you use the link?
     
  10. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    Unfortunately it isn't always that simple :(
     
  11. ww6

    ww6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I used the link and it said my speed was a little low.
    The wierd thing is that i can run Modern Warefare 2 smoothly and MW2 has the same requirements as World at War.
     
  12. Mooncatt

    Mooncatt

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    im sorry to say that your cpu is NOT adequate in the slightest, never ever go on what it says on the back of the game case, in nearly all circumstances its a load of twoddle.
    i ran World at war with a amd 64 x2 5200+ cpu and that was also very rubbish because the cpu just wasnt good enough i wouldnt even say your gfx card is up to par for this game either if im honest, sorry if im coming accross as a bit brutal but thats the long and short of it im afraid.
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,491
    First Name:
    James
    One thing to think about here, I don't think the game utilizies both cores.

    Perhaps speak to Activsion and see what they say. I'm almost certain the CPU and/or video would be the cause here.
     
  14. ww6

    ww6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks for the help everyone. Based on what you all have said, it would be good for me to get a newer CPU and or GPU. Any suggestions?
     
  15. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,491
    First Name:
    James
    depends on the mobo. Is this a custom build.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Call Duty World
  1. Penguin100
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    505
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/976488

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice