1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can 98 to do the daylight savings time without bothering me about it ?

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by john1, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    Is it possible to get Win98se to do the daylight time alteration,
    without wanting my approval ?

    Thing is, as it stands, it will do the hour change, but then it wont
    go any further until i OK it manually.
    I want it to look after itself with the time.

    The only way i have found is simply not to use the savings time.
    But that puts it out of time with other stuff.

    Surely there is a way to tell it "dont ask again" ....

    John :)
     
  2. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    There is an "unofficial" fix on this page

    PS I just notice that it is in the Pinned item at the top of this page!
     
  3. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Whitphil,

    Thank you for your response.
    However, that 'fix' only applies to PCs in the US,
    because its job is to alter the date that the change occurs.

    I live in England, and the date that the PC wants to use is still
    correct for me.

    Unless of course that 'fix' does more things that aren't mentioned.
    If it means that the PC will do what i want,
    then i will happily use it, even though it will be an hour out for a
    week or so.

    It is more important to me that the PC will do the change without
    bothering me about it.
    And if this fix will do that, then i will use it.

    But i see nothing to make me think that will happen,
    I think it will still just stop and do nothing indefinitely, until it
    is acknowledged, just as it does now. And it would be an hour out.

    So, will it demand attention, or just do it ... ?

    Cheers, John :)
     
  4. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi there,

    It seems i was not clear in describing my problem.
    I will try to set it out more clearly.

    Win98se requires the [enter] button to be pressed,
    when it alters the hour on its clock between BST & GMT.

    It then requires [enter] to be pressed again,
    as a confirmation that it is now correct.

    ************

    The problem is that this is intended to be un-attended,
    and i won't be there very often.

    The only way round this that i can see, is not to use daylight savings.
    That way the only problem is that there is a time mis-match until i get
    there and alter the clock myself.

    ************

    I am hoping there is some way that Win98se can be made to do the time
    alteration without needing a person to be in attendance.
    I have not found a way yet.

    ************

    I hope this has described my question clearly,

    Cheers, John :)
     
  5. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Bump
     
  6. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    You can go here http://www.pcguide.com/vb/showthread.php?t=54164
    Look at post 9 on the tzedit.exe.

    But then maybe if you turn off the like you want to but had Dimension 4 v5.0.
    http://www.thinkman.com/dimension4/index.htm
    You can have it go out and get the time for you. I have so it starts at bootup and then ynchronize your PC's clock and then it closes down.
    I like it because it keeps the time on my clock showing the right time where before I added it the time used to fall behind and I would always have to call Time to find out what the time was and reset the PC clock.
    Also here in ca. they are going to stop the time you can get from calling the phone company so this is the only way to get the right time without going to a web site that gives you the true time.
     
  7. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Hewee,

    Thank you very much for your reply.
    I have downloaded the stuff for this utility, and i have high hopes
    that it may well do what i want.
    I just want the machine to alter the hour without bothering the user.
    And to carry on just the same as on any other day.

    I will be reading through the instructions and descriptions that come
    with the download. Hopefully it will be fine.

    *****************

    This request about DST is because the machine will be unattended, and
    will come on periodically from a timer.

    As it is now: ....
    I have noticed to my dismay, that if DST is chosen, then the machine
    will not come on, after the new time has been activated.
    It will instead wait for confirmation of the time, and then wait for
    confirmation that it is alright to proceed into Windows.
    So i have therefore, chosen not to have the DST facility in operation.
    This means that its clock will not agree with other machines, for a
    few weeks until i get there and re-set it manually.

    I will read up on this TZEDIT, and hopefully this will be sorted out.

    ********************

    The machine is not set up for any internet connection, nor is it likely
    to be in the near future.
    If it were, i would have considered a program to go on-line and synch
    the clock.

    Cheers, John :)
     
  8. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Hewee,


    Also here in ca. they are going to stop the time you can get from
    calling the phone company so this is the only way to get the right
    time without going to a web site that gives you the true time.


    Here in the U.K. we have 'Teletext' which is a free service that comes
    in with the television signals. Most televisions over here since about
    @1985 have this facility built-in.
    It carries info about programmes and news items, it also has the date
    and time down to seconds.
    I set my clocks by it, i assume it to be ultra-correct, but i don't
    really know how correct it is.

    John :)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    Well ive had a bit of a read from that TZEDIT help file, and it seems
    to me that it uses the Windows stuff that is already in the Windows
    system.
    It seems to me that it uses the registry settings to alter the date
    and time that the existing Windows stuff activates or kicks in.

    So its still going to require an operator to be in attendance.

    ************

    So unless i am mistaken, it will simply stop, and refuse to proceed
    until an operator presses the enter button. Then presses it again.

    Unfortunately this will prevent an unattended machine from operating.

    ************

    For the time being, i think it will have to ignore daylight savings
    time, which means that the machine will start, and do its job.
    The DST hour adjustment will just have to be incorrect for a while
    until my next visit after a DST occurence, could be a month or so.

    ************

    It has just occurred to me that i may be able to get a timer that will
    incorporate daylight savings time.
    I will try to look into that, as it seems impossible to arrange for
    Win98se to do this apparently simple task.

    Cheers, John :)
     
  10. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    Well, I am disappointed to have to say that it seems "Windows 98se"
    cannot adjust between GMT and BST for daylight savings time, without
    the intervention of an operator, or user, in order to validate it.

    Unless i have missed something, or there is some third party fix that
    has gone un-noticed by myself and many others.

    If anyone should happen across such a fix, please post details.

    For the time being, i will stick to GMT. And also i will be looking
    out for a timer-switch unit that will include daylight savings time.

    My thanks to Whitphil and to Hewee for their support and suggestions.

    Regards, John :)
     
  11. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Hi John,

    Sorry I missed your post last night.

    But I would think if you turn off the DST like you want to and have the D-4 installed then at each bootup it will go out and get the time for you so went there is the change in DST then it will reset the time. Just find from the servers a place that works best for you. Some servers let you go to them more times a day then others but no big deal if your not starting your PC many times a day.

    Then if you turn off the DST I don't know if you even need the other DST programs because all they would do is change the day the DST pops up and you don't want that.

    Hey that is cool what you get over the 'Teletext'. We have the time on cable and I guess some cable channels but don't know how right they are or if there is the seconds on any. I know looking just at the cable you get the time but not the seconds. Then if there is a channel with seconds on it I have not found it.

    The D-4 works great so that is what I use now to get the time. Then if I need the seconds I just click the time by down in the tray to bring up the time properties and I can see the seconds.

    Is there in servers in the Dimension 4 that can find the right time for you?
    You can add other severs but your need to know the address, info to add.

    There is another program like this too but I can not remember the name.

    synchronize your PC's clock
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=synchronize+your+PC's+clock&btnG=Google+Search&aq=t&oq=

    The one from www.filedudes(dot)com is blocked by my hosts file so maybe it's bad or the site is bad.
     
  12. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Hewee,

    Thats Ok, dont worry about missing a post. We are at quite different longitudes so we come and go at different times. Its early afternoon here now.

    The machine concerned does not live here with me. It is unattended,
    and is many miles away. It has no internet connection, nor is it likely
    to have in the forseeable future.

    It will have a timer to start it and its associated modem at a given
    time each day, for a small time maybe a quarter of an hour or so.
    This will enable me to ring it up for an update on any of the items
    in its limited scope.

    It is not expected to ring out.
    The modem is not expected to interfere with the normal working of the
    telephone during the time the modem is switched off.

    The suggestion of using a start-up program to synchronise the clock is
    a good one, but it requires an internet connection.

    As i gradually get this arrangement up and running, i will post about
    it here. So far it is just using my old redundant bits and pieces, an
    old PC with 98se, and an old modem. So far the only cost is the phone
    and that would be there anyway, so that is not an extra cost. Oh and
    of course the electricity for the PC and the modem, which is not much.

    ****************

    I am surprised that your television services do not include 'Teletext'
    or similar text-oriented information. They use the small areas of
    blank video above and below the viewed area of picture, to carry small
    signals of text and text-sized shapes which make up a wide range of
    images to carry news and programme information as well as some
    advertising on our independand channels. They also carry sporting
    results and competition results. I think that the newer ones are inter
    active on a basic level, but i am not sure about that, it would require
    some form of handshake or duplex, maybe i have that wrong ... i will
    try to find out.

    Regards, John :)
     
  13. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    I looked it up in Wikipedia.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teletext

    Apparently teletext pre-dates the widespread use of the internet.
    There were breifly, interactive arrangements, they involved using
    the phone to ring up the teletext sustem. I dont think they lasted.

    And apparently there were problems with arranging a similar service
    in America with getting consensus over the wide spread of independant
    television services, so it never really got going.

    That Wiki article mentions something i forgot ... the weather info.
    And also that as its a broadcast transmission, it doesn't get swamped
    or bogged down by more users, this showed it to be a very reliable
    form of access to news, when major news is breaking web sites can
    become innaccessible due to high demand.

    And there are pages set to carry the state of currency values, which
    are updated within minutes.

    Cheers, John :)
     
  14. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Did not know the PC did not have a connection so it could use the program to synchronize the PC's clock.
    Now if you can call that PC from your PC then maybe you can still use it and add your PC to the D-4 so if you have your time synchronize your PC's clock then it would get the right time from your PC.
    But doing all this I don't know how but someone else may know.

    So you saying the 'Teletext' can be on all channels taking up the added blank black bars at the top and bottom?
    If so I would not want to see it.
     
  15. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Hewee,

    Sort of, yes, but you cant see it. Its only the signals for the text
    which are included in the television synchronising blanks.
    They dont really 'take them up' its just a tiny signal included.

    A television which does not have the teletext option just behaves
    normally. A television which does have the teletext option has a small
    decoder included, which can show a page of text, if the user presses
    the 'Teletext' button, usually on the remote. The user also has to
    tell it which page to display.

    Each channel has hundreds of such pages.

    One of the features is 'subtitles', this is where the speaking on the
    programme is displayed like subtitles.
    I think this is done by a machine, and the technology for it is not
    clever enough to always get it right. Sometimes there are amusing
    errors in the automatic conversion into text.

    The teletext signals are not something you would normally see or even
    notice, they are not the text itself just the signals included in the
    spaces between frames. The TV itself just ignores them (as far as i
    know) its only the decoder that picks them up and converts them into
    pages of text.

    I will see if i can take a photo of the signals to show you how
    insignificant they are, maybe my TV will show them on the blank spaces.

    ****************

    As to the daylight savings time question.
    It will be an annoyance, but things will still work the same.
    I was hoping there would be an easy way, but it looks like there isn't.

    Two way interaction with this remote PC is more than i am aiming for at
    present. For the time being all i want is to contact it and get limited
    info relayed back to me.

    I have nothing set up at that end yet, so i suppose just an audio feed
    from the telephone modem would be a start.

    Cheers, John :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/647267

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice