1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can anyone help the newbie please?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by dj92, Jan 12, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Hi guys,
    Just joined in the hope that someone out there can help me please.
    I bought an Evesham 3000 Blue Beast computer a couple of days ago. The HDD has been removed and I put in a formatted 120Gb drive to use it but I cannot get the PC to boot from the menu.
    I set it to boot from CD but nothing happens. I am trying to install W7 Ultimate which I have in another pc and it works fine, slow but fine.
    It has an Intel 865PE chipset, 512 ram and 3 GHz P4 processor.
    Last night I tried , once again, to boot up and finished up with an error message that said
    'Cannot boot from CD-Error Code 5'.

    Does this mean anything to any of you out there please.

    I just want to get the computer up and running as my old PC is getting really slow suddenly and I need something I can rely on.

    Any help will be gratefully received and if you need any more information then just ask.

    Here's hoping,

    Regards,
    Derek.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you can only use on one PC
    is this a genuine copy ?

    also
    is not enough to run w7
    did that come with a copy of windows - why change ?

    we cannot help with pirate copies of windows

    on your OLD PC with windows 7 ultimate please run the following

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Windows Validation

    Please download and run MGADiag Diagnostic Tool and post back the report it creates:
    • Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program
    • Click "Continue"
    • Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default)
    • Click the "Copy" button to copy the MGA Diagnostic Report to the Windows clipboard
    • Paste the MGA Diagnostic Report back here in your next reply

    Please download and run WVCheck and post back the report it creates:
    • Double-click WVCheck.exe.
    • As indicated by the prompt, this program can take a while depending on your hard drive space.
    • Once the program is done, copy the contents of the Notepad file as a reply.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    I cannot download anything to the PC as I cannot get it to start up.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so the old one does not work either ?
    What happens ?

    was this a new or refurbished PC - and did it work OK before you removed the Harddrive , I would put back to original condition and make sure it works
     
  5. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    It was working but the guy I got it from insisted in taking the HDD out "for security reasons" and so I got it , and it was working, but now I cannot get it to boot from the CD drive. It just refuese to do what it is told with regard to boot instructions.
     
  6. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    I have just thought of mentioning (idiot me) that I have the original XP installation discs. One is marked with: XP Service Pack1 including Consumer Range drivers.
    The other disc is a Product recovery disc.
    They are the ones supplied with the computer but even these will not boot up for some reason.
    Hope this gives a clue as XP will be fine for me. Not really keen on W7.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like something has been dislodged or broken when the Harddrive was removed or added

    check all the connections on the motherboard

    disconnect the new harddrive

    Does it start and post - make any bleeps
    also as it starts - you should be able to enter the bios/setup - should tell you what key to use - F2/F10/Del key
    does it do that ?
     
  8. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    OK I will check connections.
    It starts post and the lights come on.
    The Del is the one to get to boot or shift and F10.
    I will try it later as time for dinner now.
     
  9. darthrevan945

    darthrevan945

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    266
    is there any update to this?

    If you have checked the wires, try to boot the CD again. Even though the "official" requirement for windows 7 is 1gb of ram, I can tell you from personal experience it will run more then perfect with 512mb. assuming the windows 7 DVD is genuine, is it the 32bit, or 64 bit DVD? the 64bit one will not work unless that computer is x64 (since it came with xp, chances are that its not). As for it not booting the factory discs, in my experience sometimes they arent always bootable, Ive had many that will install drivers or other software but isnt actually bootable for somereason.
     
  10. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    OK I will try what you suggest later. Bit busy with other stuff at the moment and I will try the W7. It is a torrent download but I have installed it into my other PC and it works just fine and it is an easy installation. Just get it loaded and then put in another small programme from USB and it runs just fine. The only disk I am not sure about is the factory one so you might be right in what you are assuming.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    we will not assist with illegal copies of windows here
    closing post - as we cannot help you with getting illegal copies onto that PC
     
  12. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    OK but I want to install the original XP as I will be happy with that. I have forgotten about trying the W7 as there is really not enough ram.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i have re-opened , only assistance will be given in putting XP back onto the new PC purchased

    await reply from post #7
     
  14. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    OK and thanks!
     
  15. dj92

    dj92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Which post are you calling #7 please?
    Are you waiting for me to reply to something?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1084824

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice