1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can barely load any pages

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bloggy, Mar 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bloggy

    bloggy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Hello
    I need help with my internet connection. For some reason, although I'm connected to the internet, half the time my pages don't load. I have to press refresh like 5 times to just load one page. This all started just a few days ago.

    Appreciate any help
    Thanks
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,611
    First Name:
    Terry
    Try Safe Mode with Networking and see if there is any difference.

    What results do you get with a speed test such as http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

    Your type of internet access? Brand and model of modem? Router?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Register at DSLReports and run their Line Quality Tests. Post the results link from the top of the test display page here.

    The link to post is near the top of the page and looks like:

    If you wish to post this result to a forum, please copy/paste this URL
    http://www.dslreports.com/linequality/nil/2357195 <- sample only, yours will obviously be different!
    and your IP will be disguised.

    Copy/paste that link here.
     
  4. bloggy

    bloggy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    42
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The ping is probably blocked in the router.

    What is the EXACT make/model of the modem and the broadband router in use?
     
  6. bloggy

    bloggy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    router is a NETGEAR WGR614 v6
    and modem is a motorola SURFboard model SB5100
    hope that's right...
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,611
    First Name:
    Terry
    The information for setting the router to respond to pings is in section 'Configuring the WAN Setup Options' beginning on page 7-7 of the WGR614 V5 manual. I suspect that the V6 manual is very similar.
     
  8. bloggy

    bloggy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    um...I actually don't have the manual anymore
    a friend of mine set up the router quite a while ago and I've never been able to access it through 192.168.1.1 thing either because it prompts me for a password and username that I don't know

    is there anything else that I can try?
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Get the manual from the Netgear site, they have downloadable manuals in the support section.
     
  10. bloggy

    bloggy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    ok I got the WAN stuff fixed

    but it won't let me do another test(either just now, or I've just exhausted my free trial)
    something about how it was only reserved for premium users
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I've run at least a hundred (probably many more) tests using a free account at DSL Reports, there is no limitation that I'm aware of. You probably clicked on the wrong link.
     
  12. bloggy

    bloggy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    oh woops
    looks like I must've done something wrong

    ok it still says that the target IP does not respond to the ping
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You didn't set the ping option correctly in the router would be my guess. Post a screen shot of that page of the router's setup screens.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to TSG, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  14. bloggy

    bloggy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    ok here it is
     

    Attached Files:

  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,611
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you hit 'Apply' after setting the check mark it should be responding to pings.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/698541

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice