can barely load any pages

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bloggy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
42
Hello
I need help with my internet connection. For some reason, although I'm connected to the internet, half the time my pages don't load. I have to press refresh like 5 times to just load one page. This all started just a few days ago.

Appreciate any help
Thanks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The ping is probably blocked in the router.

What is the EXACT make/model of the modem and the broadband router in use?
 

bloggy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
42
router is a NETGEAR WGR614 v6
and modem is a motorola SURFboard model SB5100
hope that's right...
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,396
The information for setting the router to respond to pings is in section 'Configuring the WAN Setup Options' beginning on page 7-7 of the WGR614 V5 manual. I suspect that the V6 manual is very similar.
 

bloggy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
42
um...I actually don't have the manual anymore
a friend of mine set up the router quite a while ago and I've never been able to access it through 192.168.1.1 thing either because it prompts me for a password and username that I don't know

is there anything else that I can try?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Get the manual from the Netgear site, they have downloadable manuals in the support section.
 

bloggy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
42
ok I got the WAN stuff fixed

but it won't let me do another test(either just now, or I've just exhausted my free trial)
something about how it was only reserved for premium users
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I've run at least a hundred (probably many more) tests using a free account at DSL Reports, there is no limitation that I'm aware of. You probably clicked on the wrong link.
 

bloggy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
42
oh woops
looks like I must've done something wrong

ok it still says that the target IP does not respond to the ping
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You didn't set the ping option correctly in the router would be my guess. Post a screen shot of that page of the router's setup screens.

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to TSG, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,396
If you hit 'Apply' after setting the check mark it should be responding to pings.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top