1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can connect to one wireless network but not another

Discussion in 'Networking' started by itm, May 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. itm

    itm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    I have an Asus S6F laptop with an Intel 3945ABG wireless adapter. I've been using it without problems for the last few months, connecting to any of the three (!) wireless connections in my house:
    - Sky broadband router (NetgearDG834GT)
    - BT Broadband home hub
    - Buffalo Airstation High Power wireless router.

    I now find that I usually can't connect to the Buffalo or Sky routers. When I try to connect it gets stuck at "acquiring network address". Very occasionally I am able to connect to the Sky and Buffalo routers, but only after I have first connected to the BT router.

    My wife's laptop has no such problems - connecting to all 3 routers without problems. Her Windows network settings are identical to those on my laptop - acquiring an IP address automatically.

    I use either WEP or WPA encryption on all routers, and the keys have not changed since I was successfully using the routers.

    I get the above problems using both the Windows wireless connection manager as well as Intel ProSet/Wireless. I've also tried stopping/starting the Wireless Zero Configuration service, to no effect.

    The strangest thing is that I can OCCASIONALLY connect to the other two routers. Can anyone suggest how best to further diagnose this problem?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Have no idea how to diagnose this, but suggest the following.

    Make sure you have the latest Intel driver and utility from your laptop manufacture's web site. Use the Intel utility and have WZC stopped.

    Disable encryption on the router, connect, re-enable encryption, and connect again. Repeat for the other router that is giving problems.
     
  3. itm

    itm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    The problem doesn't appear to be with the routers, as my wife's laptop has no problem connecting and re-connecting to them. The problem is just with my own laptop - when I can eventually connect it only lasts until I hibernate or reboot - it then reverts to only being able to connect to the BT router.
     
  4. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    If you position yourself few feet away (no more than 3 meters) from Buffalo or Sky routers, do you still have connection problems?
     
  5. itm

    itm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    I'm actually less than 3 metres away from the Buffalo router, in the same room! The signal strength is shown a "excellent" (5 bars) for all three routers. They're also all on different channels to prevent interference.
     
  6. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    So, do you still have the connection problems that you described b4. The problem that you described, did it happen (and it normally happens) when you were in that room 3 meters away? Does it happen when you have excellant siganl? Does your system show any signal quality or signal to noise ratio? If so, how is the siganl qualtity?
     
  7. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    What channels are your routers on?
     
  8. itm

    itm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    I managed to connect to the Buffalo router after switching the wireless receiver on/off a couple of times. Then I hibernated and it wouldn't connect again after I resumed.

    The Sky router is on channel 6, Buffalo router on channel 8 and BT Home Hub on channel 11. My wife's laptop continues to connect quickly and seamlessly between all three (with the same Windows TCP/IP settings, using the Windows wireless manager). My own laptop is continuing to refuse to connect to the Buffalo router, using either the Windows or Intel wireless managers. It can connect to the Sky and BT routers.

    Both laptops are in the same room, with excellent signal quality from all three routers (which are all within 3-5 metres of the laptops).
     
  9. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    I would change Buffalo to channel 1 to see what happens (even if it is only for duration of this test).
     
  10. itm

    itm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Have just tried channel 1 and didn't get any change in behaviour - I still needed to connect to the BT router before it would establish a connection with the Buffalo router. I'm wondering if there could be a specific issue with the Intel adapter.
     
  11. Brunop4

    Brunop4

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    I used to have a similar problem when other networks where available in my neighborhood especially 'adhoc' machines , my system would switch to them (obviously
    not connecting) "roaming" for what it taught was the best signal (Dlink 524 and Dwl-G510)
    could not find a cure ... these maches disappeared from within range and back to normal .

    There must be an easy way to prevent the "roaming"


    sorry cannot help right now.
     
  12. itm

    itm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    I have a suspicion that one of the monthly Windows updates may have caused the problem. I regressed my laptop to a previous Windows build and the problem hasn't occurred since.

    The reason I tried this is that my wife's laptop started to have the same problem - on the day after her first Windows update. I've now turned off automatic upates on both laptops.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/570385