1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can dual channel ddr be used at the same time with single channel ddr???

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by knightfallz, May 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. knightfallz

    knightfallz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    hello everyone this is my first post. any help would greatly be appreciated.

    Well my question is can dual channel and single channel be used at the same time? My abit board supports single and dual channels. Right now I have one single channel stick of ddr memory. i'm thinking of adding memory, and i wondered if I get a dual channel set, can i still use the existing single memory stick? let me know thanks.
     
  2. majordutch

    majordutch

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    no!
    i wouldnt recomend that.
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,203
    Most of the time the dual channel function will work with memory that is not sold as part of a "dual channel kit"

    What I would do would be to buy another single memory chip of the same type you have now ie the same brand, speed, and latency. Install your memory in the correct slots as per your manual. The dual channel function will most likely work. You can see this in the post when the amount of memory is displayed.

    In just about all of the instances I have seen, the dual channel function worked fine. In fact the system I am typing this on is running dual channel with memory that was not sold as a "kit"
     
  4. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    Knightfallz,

    The "dual channel memory kit" provides you with two electronically matched memory sticks that, when placed in the dual channel memory slots work together to give you better memory performance than two simply compatible sticks. How this is accomplished is another discussion.

    If you add a third stick into the mix, say so you now have 3-512mb sticks installed, you will have the total 1.5 GB of memory ALL running in Non-Dual Channel Mode.
     
  5. Arcadion

    Arcadion

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,756
    The best thing to do is to remove the single stick you have, and install the dual channel kit on its own. Your memory will run faster that way.
     
  6. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    The real trick is determining whether there will be more benefit from faster operating memory of amount Xmb, or slower operating memory of amount X++mb.

    Some reasonable analysis need be done...and at this point it has not even been mentioned how large the memory sticks are that are in question...or what the current memory utilization level is...so we are only having a philosophical discussion. :p
     
  7. knightfallz

    knightfallz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    hey thanks for the feedback you guys! well my stick of memory is:

    OCZ EL platinum
    ddr pc3200 Capacity 512MB
    Speed DDR 400 (PC 3200)
    Cas Latency 2 Timing 2-3-2-5
    Voltage 2.6V ECC No Registered/Unbuffered Unbuffered

    So you guys are saying if i get a new paired stick of the same memory (2x256), this third stick will throw the dual channel off and all three sticks will run at single channel?
     
  8. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370

    Yes!
     
  9. dobbelina

    dobbelina

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    Or you get one of those new "tripple channel" mobos :D
    (only joking) !!
     
  10. kaerloche

    kaerloche

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    not only does your memory sticks have to be of the same capacity, eg 512 mb, but also of the same frequency-333, 400 mhz, etc. In a nutshell, it must be of the same specs. Also, I'm not sure if all motherboards can support 3 modules. If you really want more memory, you cn opt for 4 modules of the same specs. Cheers
     
  11. knightfallz

    knightfallz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks again!
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/358189

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice